KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

markup

Spanish translation: markup es una sesión


21:31 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: markup
Bush’s plan is “overly reliant on standardized tests that fail to assess more than a narrow slice of student learning,” Wellstone wrote in an op-ed article published in The New York Times after the Senate committee markup.
Andres Galliano
Spanish translation:markup es una sesión
Explanation:
According to the American Heritage Dictionary a markup is:

"3. A session of a U.S. congressional committee at which a legislative bill is put into final form."

I do not think there is any equivalent word for that kind of sessions in spanish so I would simply say something like "after the session in which the legislative bill was put into final form." You could also use the word enmendar so you could say something like "después de la sesión en la que la propuesta legislativa fue enmendada" but I am not sure that is exactly the same. In spanish "enmendar" means to make modifications on articles (of a law, a bill) one disagrees with and as such it has a lot of meaning.
Selected response from:

Salvora
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4versión enmendada
Marian Greenfield
3markup es una sesiónSalvora


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versión enmendada


Explanation:
markup es la versión enmendada del proyecto de ley

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
markup es una sesión


Explanation:
According to the American Heritage Dictionary a markup is:

"3. A session of a U.S. congressional committee at which a legislative bill is put into final form."

I do not think there is any equivalent word for that kind of sessions in spanish so I would simply say something like "after the session in which the legislative bill was put into final form." You could also use the word enmendar so you could say something like "después de la sesión en la que la propuesta legislativa fue enmendada" but I am not sure that is exactly the same. In spanish "enmendar" means to make modifications on articles (of a law, a bill) one disagrees with and as such it has a lot of meaning.

Salvora
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish