KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

charter states

Spanish translation: plan experimental /de prueba (siguiendo el modelo de las "escuelas autonomas")


21:47 Dec 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: charter states
Senators were also working on a compromise to allow a pilot program for Bush’s “charter states” plan, which would let some states use federal funds for virtually any educational purpose as long as academic results improved.
Andres Galliano
Spanish translation:plan experimental /de prueba (siguiendo el modelo de las "escuelas autonomas")
Explanation:
By analogy with charter schools, which are given special leeway to experiment with nontraditional educational practices in order to improve academic results.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plan experimental /de prueba (siguiendo el modelo de las "escuelas autonomas")Refugio
4estados parte de la carta
Katerina Kallitsi
4estados charter
jipozzi
1privileged states or founder statesSalvora


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estados charter


Explanation:
Podría ser. No veo que haya un término para referirse a charter. La idea sería Estados con los que se concerta fondos.
En la Argentina también usamos escuelas charter.

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lafresita: pero no encuentro en la red ningunos estados charter. Las escuelas si.
5 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
privileged states or founder states


Explanation:
Charter can mean:

5. Special privilege or immunity.

So it could refer to some privileged states.

On the other hand a charter member of an organization or entity is a founder member, so that could refer to thé founder states of the USA, tho I would need to know the context to be sure.

Salvora
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estados parte de la carta


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plan experimental /de prueba (siguiendo el modelo de las "escuelas autonomas")


Explanation:
By analogy with charter schools, which are given special leeway to experiment with nontraditional educational practices in order to improve academic results.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47