KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

contract forecast

Spanish translation: previsión de contrato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contract forecast
Spanish translation:previsión de contrato
Entered by: sercominter

14:42 Jan 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: contract forecast
Este término aparece en un documento relativo a una licitación de obras públicas.

"In order to ensure the widest possible participation in competitive tendering and the requisite transparency, a CONTRACT FORECAST and a tender notice shall be prepared and published"
Carolina Zabala
previsión de contrato
Explanation:
Es practicamente la traducción literal pero es lo que se utiliza en el contexto de licitaciones.
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2previsión de contrato
sercominter
3precontrato
Maria Belarra
3anteproyecto de contrato
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anteproyecto de contrato


Explanation:
Sujeto a mayor contexto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previsión de contrato


Explanation:
Es practicamente la traducción literal pero es lo que se utiliza en el contexto de licitaciones.


    www.delnic.cec.eu.int/es/eu_and_country/cooperation_cont/ cooperation_cont_hon32.htm
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
28 mins

agree  buadog: Esquema/Líneas generales... no es un precontrato, ni siquiera una oferta, sino un listado general de características emitido por el ente licitador.
39 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precontrato


Explanation:
En el contexto laboral, sobre todo.

Maria Belarra
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8