KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Campaígn for Fiscal Equity, Inc.

Spanish translation: Campaign for Fiscal Equity, Inc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Campaign for Fiscal Equity, Inc.
Spanish translation:Campaign for Fiscal Equity, Inc.
Entered by: Ana Claudia Macoretta

22:56 Dec 29, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / INHABITANTS\\\\\\\' RIGHTS
English term or phrase: Campaígn for Fiscal Equity, Inc.
I am working on the translation of an article about a famous court case brought in NY in defense of public education, in which CFE was the plaintiff. How should I translate the "Inc." that appears after the name "Campaign for Legal Equity", since it was an organization formed by parents mostly? Thanks!
Sandra Pozzi
Argentina
Campaígn for Fiscal Equity, Inc.
Explanation:

According to sound translation doctrine proper names should not be translated.

There are many reasons for this, the most evident is that the reader may want to look up for the court case himself and in order to achieve this he will need the exact name of the case in the original language.
Selected response from:

Ana Claudia Macoretta
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! Your suggestion was really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Campaígn for Fiscal Equity, Inc.
Ana Claudia Macoretta
5Inc. (Sociedad Anónima)
Angelica Ocampo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campaígn for fiscal equity, inc.
Inc. (Sociedad Anónima)


Explanation:
The equivalent for Inc. in Spanish is S.A. (Sociedad Anónima)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2016-12-29 23:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The equivalent for Inc. in Spanish is S.A. (Sociedad Anónima)

Angelica Ocampo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
campaígn for fiscal equity, inc.
Campaígn for Fiscal Equity, Inc.


Explanation:

According to sound translation doctrine proper names should not be translated.

There are many reasons for this, the most evident is that the reader may want to look up for the court case himself and in order to achieve this he will need the exact name of the case in the original language.


Ana Claudia Macoretta
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Your suggestion was really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana E. Cano Méndez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susana!

agree  lorenab23: :-) Happy New Year!!!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lorena! Happy New Year for you too ;-)