KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

undertaking

Spanish translation: Declaración jurada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undertaking
Spanish translation:Declaración jurada

14:34 Feb 8, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-11 17:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / affidavit?
English term or phrase: undertaking
document issued in Pakistan accompanying a Police Clearance Certificate. The title is UNDERTAKING, and it's written out exactly like an affidavit, with the verb UNDERTAKE instead of "declare".
I think I will write DECLARACIÓN JURADA, but I would like to know is somebody has seen this before.
Thanks a lot
Anahí Seri
Spain
Declaración jurada
Explanation:
Me parece que está bien tu idea, debido a que el diccionario Oxford lo define como "formal pledge or promise to do something."

En el segundo link que publiqué sale en la siguiente oración:
Selected response from:

David Kinnear
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks for reassuring me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Declaración jurada
David Kinnear
4Declaración jurada notarial / simple
Bárbara Auferil


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Declaración jurada


Explanation:
Me parece que está bien tu idea, debido a que el diccionario Oxford lo define como "formal pledge or promise to do something."

En el segundo link que publiqué sale en la siguiente oración:

Example sentence(s):
  • I, the undersigned Applicant , solemnly declare and undertake to have read and fully understand the Terms & Conditions and the Disclaimer shown on the Website of CKGS and that I shall utilise my visit only for the sole purpose for which I have

    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/undertaking
    https://www.in.ckgs.us/resources/pdf/declaration-form.pdf
David Kinnear
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for reassuring me
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sí, declaración o declaración jurada parece lo más ajustado dado el contexto explicitado.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declaración jurada notarial / simple


Explanation:
If the document has an official seal of a Notary Public, then you may add "notarial".
I have added a website form where you can download a template of this document and check against what you have.

Example sentence(s):
  • DECLARO BAJO JURAMENTO QUE: Producto de los efectos del terremoto del 27 de febrero de 2010, no poseo respaldo de facturas/
  • En (Ciudad). , a (fecha). , yo. (nombre). ,. (C.I). ,Domiciliado en. , declaro: No estar afecto al impedimento señalado en el artículo 24° letra e) y f) del ...

    https://www.legalbono.com/guias/modelo-de-declaracion-jurada/
    Reference: http://www.conicyt.cl/fondecyt/files/2010/03/articles-36031_...
Bárbara Auferil
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for the form, but this is a pakistani document and quite different.