KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

herewith

Spanish translation: permiso cuyo número corresponde con el del presente documento

18:36 Mar 19, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Marriage certification
English term or phrase: herewith
The text reads:

I, (name), who have been duly authorized to celebrate the rites of marriage in the district of Columbia, do hereby certify that, by authority of a License of corresponding number herewith solemnized or witnessed the Marriage of the parties aforesaid on....

I do not understand the meaning of herewith in this text: Does it mean (a) together with this or (b) by means of this; hereby?

Thanks in advance for your help.
678
Spanish translation:permiso cuyo número corresponde con el del presente documento
Explanation:
"Herewith" refers to "license of corresponding number", i.e., the number of the license corresponds WITH the number on this certification, hence "herewith".
You may find a neater way to write it, but that's what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2018-03-21 05:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I do agree with Robin's note that there is a comma missing after "herewith".
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer Robert! Your explanation was very useful. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2adjunto (a este documento) / por medio del presente documento adjunto
JohnMcDove
4permiso cuyo número corresponde con el del presente documento
Robert Carter
5 -1mediante el presente
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mediante el presente


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: No. "el presente" is the marriage certificate, but "hereby" refers to a bit of paperwork that's "attached" to the certificate.
3 hrs

disagree  Robert Carter: You're mistaking "herewith" with "hereby". Saludos!
1 day 10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjunto (a este documento) / por medio del presente documento adjunto


Explanation:
Entiendo que puede ser como "hereby", pero diría que se trata de un adjunto al certificado, mostrando la licencia del pastor u oficiante.

No sé si faltaría una coma después de herewith, pero así lo entiendo yo.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - it needs "una coma después de herewith". The document that's "herewith" (adjunto) is the person's "licence/authorisation" to witness the marriage referred to in the body of the certificate.
21 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Robin, for confirming it. :-)

agree  Rebeca Martín Lorenzo: Yo diría "...(licencia...) que acompaña el presente documento/certificado
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rebeca. :-) Sí, en castellano, mejor así. Pero en cualquier caso, esa es la idea. :-)

neutral  Robert Carter: Hmm, not exactly, John. Herewith refers back to the number of the license, so the number of the license is the same as the one on this document. It's not necessarily attached to it.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Robert. :-) / Good point!

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
license of corresponding number herewith
permiso cuyo número corresponde con el del presente documento


Explanation:
"Herewith" refers to "license of corresponding number", i.e., the number of the license corresponds WITH the number on this certification, hence "herewith".
You may find a neater way to write it, but that's what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2018-03-21 05:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I do agree with Robin's note that there is a comma missing after "herewith".

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer Robert! Your explanation was very useful. Thanks a lot!