KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

echoe eerilie

Spanish translation: causan un eco misterioso, estremecedor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:echoe eerilie
Spanish translation:causan un eco misterioso, estremecedor
Entered by: Sandy T

17:18 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / micro-politics
English term or phrase: echoe eerilie
The micro-politics at work in the mother's orders to erradicate the bugs, and the daughter's eventual delight in doing so as she gleefully exclaims " die, die you nasty bugs, there's no escape!", echoe eerilie within the wider political context, and illustrate how ideology is capable of infiltrating the privacy of the home.
irene
causan un eco misterioso/estremecedor
Explanation:
The spelling should be eerily.
Maybe 'estremecedor' is a little bit too strong in this context...
Ref
Exp.
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4resonan de una manera inquietanteadamk
5 +1causan un eco misterioso/estremecedor
Sandy T
5resuenan extrañamenteRefugio


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
causan un eco misterioso/estremecedor


Explanation:
The spelling should be eerily.
Maybe 'estremecedor' is a little bit too strong in this context...
Ref
Exp.

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: and "echoe" should be "echo".
24 mins
  -> gracias.

neutral  adamk: The text uses "echo" in the figurative sense, so I don't think that a literal translation works too well here.
31 mins
  -> Gracias por tus comentarios

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
echo eerily
resonan de una manera inquietante


Explanation:
La ortografía está mal.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-11 17:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 2echo
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): ech·oed; echo·ing /\'e-(\")kO-i[ng], \'e-k&-wi[ng]/
intransitive senses
1 : to resound with echoes
2 : to produce an echo
transitive senses
1 : REPEAT, IMITATE
2 : to send back (a sound) by the reflection of sound waves

Main Entry: ee·rie
Variant(s): also ee·ry /\'ir-E, \'Er-/
Function: adjective
Inflected Form(s): ee·ri·er; -est
Etymology: Middle English (northern dialect) eri
1 chiefly Scottish : affected with fright : SCARED
2 : so mysterious, strange, or unexpected as to send a chill up the spine <a coyote\'s eerie howl> <the similarities were eerie>; also : seemingly not of earthly origin <the flames cast an eerie glow>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-03-11 18:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be \"resuenan de una manera inquietante\", sorry for the mistake.

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
16 mins
  -> thanks, Lesley

agree  Will Matter: yes, but the English should be "echo eerily" instead.
50 mins
  -> thanks, Will. Right, as I noted with the dictionary entries.

agree  xxxTracyG
1 hr
  -> thanks, Tracy.

agree  Javier Garc�a: Just a comment: in Spanish "resonar" is an irregular verb. It must read "resuenan".
1 hr
  -> Correct. Thanks a lot, Javier.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resuenan extrañamente


Explanation:
echo eerily

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47