KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

very first

Spanish translation: el primero de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:very first
Spanish translation:el primero de
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:29 Mar 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: very first
Peru was the IDB’s very first borrower - can you think of a way to get the emphasis of the very in there? for a formal document. thanks!
Sara Koopman
el primero de...
Explanation:
el primero de los prestararios o acreditados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-27 20:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m glad it\'s not \"one of the only\", see it all the time. The \"very first\" is the same kind of BS, either it\'s the first or it\'s not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-27 20:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero \"el primero de\" le da énfasis.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias! y estoy de acuerdo, buena la foto : ) - Sarita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3el primero de...
Henry Hinds
4 +3...recibió el primer préstamo en la historia del BIDSusana Galilea
4primero en absolutoNikD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primero en absoluto


Explanation:
this is the way I would try

NikD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...recibió el primer préstamo en la historia del BID


Explanation:
PRESIDENTE IGLESIAS COMPROMETE APOYO DEL BID PARA MEJORAR GESTION ... - [ Translate this page ]
... agua y saneamiento. El primer financiamiento en la historia del BID
fue para un proyecto de agua en Arequipa, Perú. En la actualidad ...
www.iadb.org/exr/PRENSA/2002/cp4802c.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iadb.org ]

CARETAS HOME PAGE - [ Translate this page ]
... Hay una famosa conversación con motivo del primer préstamo en la historia
del BID que se aprobó para el mejoramiento del sistema de agua potable y ...
www.caretas.com.pe/1999/1598/articulos/bid.phtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
28 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
32 mins

agree  colemh
43 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el primero de...


Explanation:
el primero de los prestararios o acreditados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-27 20:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m glad it\'s not \"one of the only\", see it all the time. The \"very first\" is the same kind of BS, either it\'s the first or it\'s not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-27 20:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero \"el primero de\" le da énfasis.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Gracias! y estoy de acuerdo, buena la foto : ) - Sarita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: or "primerísimo", but not in a formal document
26 mins

agree  gmedina
30 mins

agree  Pamela Peralta: En primer lugar, estoy de acuerdo contigo, uno es el primero o no lo es, se puede usar primerísimo, pero no sería 'fomal'. En segundo lugar, Henry!!!! te animase a poner foto....está chaposo el Fronterizo <*_->
39 mins