KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

"well-being and destitution"

Spanish translation: bienestar e indigencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"well-being and destitution"
Spanish translation:bienestar e indigencia
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

13:08 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: "well-being and destitution"
What would be the translation into Spanish of this book's title: "well-being and destitution"
Carolina Mendez
Bienestar e indigencia
Explanation:
Una idea.
Buen día Carolina.
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Bienestar e indigencia
claudia bagnardi
5 -1bienestar y destituciónCIglesia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Bienestar e indigencia


Explanation:
Una idea.
Buen día Carolina.

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Holaaaaaaaa Clod! Algo conocemos de la materia :-)
1 min
  -> Sin duda. Qué dice mi Eli! Qué ganas de ir a las sierras!!!!!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Acertada idea.
9 mins
  -> Gracias Manuel!

agree  Ltemes
10 mins
  -> Gracias Ltemes!

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos: Perfecto.
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jesús

agree  Alejandro Umerez: Eso es
39 mins
  -> Gracias Alejandro!

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
45 mins
  -> Gracias Marta!

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Thx Xenia

agree  nothing
1 hr
  -> Thanks nothing!

agree  Marcela Russo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Magrela

agree  Jorge Alonso Ruiz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Jorge!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
well-being and destitution
bienestar y destitución


Explanation:
Its a book title. There's a difference between the words "indigence" and "destitution", the author could have used either one.

Segun Babylon:

destitution [des·ti·tu·tion || ‚destɪ'tjuːʃn]

s. destitución, deposición, suspensión; indigencia, desvalimiento, pobreza absoluta, pobreza abyecta, privación

CIglesia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: des•ti•tu•tion n. 1. Extreme want of resources or the means of subsistence; complete poverty. - The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition – Este concepto no tiene nada que ver con “destitución”.
4 hrs
  -> "Destitution" no tiene nada que ver con "destitucion"? Repito, es un titulo de libro, conocen el contenido? Quizas sea mejor indigencia, pero porque el autor no uso "indigence"?