KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

squishy

Spanish translation: infundado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squishy
Spanish translation:infundado
Entered by: Daniela Alsina

11:38 Jul 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / magazine article / politics
English term or phrase: squishy
Maybe all that liberal talk about involving the United Nations wasn’t so squishy and unpatriotic after all, if one believes it’s now a good idea to lose less in blood and treasure in Iraq. Maybe the true patriotism—the best nationalism—is enlightened internationalism, just as presidents from both parties have believed since World War II. Maybe Britney Spears and millions of Mark Twain’s other “monarchical patriots” can learn to trust in that, too. Or at least offer some respect to those who disagree.
Daniela Alsina
infundado
Explanation:
Oxford

quishy / "skwISi / -shier, -shiest adj ‹ ground › fangoso; ‹ fruit › blando

In this context, I believe it means "baseless"

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1puerilMargarita Palatnik
4 +1diluido, inconsistente
Miquel
4infundado
Michael Powers (PhD)
4insustancial/flojoMonique1
3superficial
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infundado


Explanation:
Oxford

quishy / "skwISi / -shier, -shiest adj ‹ ground › fangoso; ‹ fruit › blando

In this context, I believe it means "baseless"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superficial


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diluido, inconsistente


Explanation:
Algunas opciones

Miquel
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino: Inconsistente. Dicc. de María Moliner: "Endeble, frágil. Poco fundado o poco serio. Un argumento inconsistente"
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
talk
pueril


Explanation:
DQBAN22 - Noticiero Univision - Univision
... la amistad y admiracion que siento por el amigo. DQBAN y que no puede ser enturbiado
por. ningun comentario pueril suyo,(!!Como todo lo que. viene de Ud. ...
foro.univision.com/univision/board/message?board. id=11559352641&message.id=43194&page=1

Para "Uno de la Moraleja", por alusiones
... dais trabajo a todos. Perdona, este comentario mío es muy pueril,
pero creo que está a la altura del tuyo. "Mientras tanto y muy ...
www.moraleja.net/jovenes/messages/2230.htm - 8k

Memorable Quotes from Finding Nemo (2003)
... Dory: I shall call him squishy and he shall be mine and he shall be my squishy Come
on, squishy Come on, little squishy [baby talk] Dory: Ow Bad squishy, bad ...
www.imdb.com/title/tt0266543/quotes - 72k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

deviantART: darkkerra
... talk to me squishy!!!!!kira Dark Kite666: <Spirit>~*lowers his head, killed
squishy...hides the evidance*~>.> TsukiyonoGoddess: <kira> squishy? ...
darkkerra.deviantart.com/ - 50k - 30 Tem 2004 - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Squishybear
... The other day she calls so I let the little one answer the phone to talk with her
and whatever she talked to her for like 2 seconds before she asked to talk to ...
www.squishybear.com/wp/ - 29k - 30 Tem 2004 - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Baby talk - The Times of India
... And what do people, normal people, people like me, want to talk about? Yes, well,
as I was saying before we got sidetracked by all this squishy-squishy Da-da ...
timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/653684.cms - 49k


Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stuart

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insustancial/flojo


Explanation:
Si el sustantivo es "discurso" podría ser cualquiera de estos:
insustancial: empty
borroso: vague
flojo, esponjoso, ambiguo: weak

Monique1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish