KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Trust Territory

Spanish translation: Territorio en Fideicomiso


14:03 Jul 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Trust Territory
"Finally in 1979, a federation was established between Pohnpei, Yap, Chuuk and Kosrae, neighboring islands of the Trust Territory"
Marcela Di Paolo
Argentina
Spanish translation:Territorio en Fideicomiso
Explanation:
I think this is the official title, see Google, e.g.

www.wto.org/spanish/tratop_s/dispu_s/246r_f_s.doc
Selected response from:

pawlik
Spain
Grading comment
Thank You Pawlik!
alecram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fideicomiso
María López Gromaz
4 +1Territorio en Fideicomisopawlik
5territorio bajo mandatoxxxTadzio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trust territory
territorio bajo mandato


Explanation:
trust territory = territorio bajo un mandato de los Naciones Unidas confiado a los Estados Unidos.

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trust territory
fideicomiso


Explanation:
MSN Encarta - Organización de las Naciones Unidas (ONU)
... El único fideicomiso que quedaba, el archipiélago de las Palau ... La Carta de la ONU
concede menos importancia al ... en contra de la voluntad de un país que tiene ...
es.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761564986/ Organización_de_las_Naciones_Unidas_(ONU).html - 51k

María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: "territorio bajo fideicomiso": Alcaraz-Hughes; + http://www.puertorico-herald.org/issues/vol2n15/SJS-brown_fr...
53 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trust territory
Territorio en Fideicomiso


Explanation:
I think this is the official title, see Google, e.g.

www.wto.org/spanish/tratop_s/dispu_s/246r_f_s.doc

pawlik
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank You Pawlik!
alecram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs