KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

lie

Spanish translation: queda, está situada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lie
Spanish translation:queda, está situada
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

19:21 Oct 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: lie
/" Samarra lies on the main highway from Baghdad to northern Iraq"/
blonde19
queda, está situada
Explanation:
hay varias opciones
Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2queda, está situada
Ines Garcia Botana
3 +1encontrarse
Searlait


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encontrarse


Explanation:
ue posibilidad

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaPazMella: sip :)
12 mins
  -> gracias Sweetblue

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
queda, está situada


Explanation:
hay varias opciones

Ines Garcia Botana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes: está situada, si
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cloudy.

agree  elere: queda suena un poco informal;(al menos en español europeo); está, está situada/ ubicada, se encuentra,
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, elere, tienes razón.