KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

ex incumbentes

Spanish translation: former incumbents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ex incumbentes
Spanish translation:former incumbents
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

03:08 Oct 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: ex incumbentes
expresado via acusasiones de unos superintendentes de la Policia hacia otros ex incumbentes (Puerto Rico)
Milena Rossi
Argentina
former incumbents
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3former incumbents
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +1ex-incumbents / former incumbents
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5involucrados
Lillian van den Broeck


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
involucrados


Explanation:
la selección de idiomas es incorrecta, creo.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
former incumbents


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Margarita

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
9 hrs
  -> gracias, Lillian

agree  Hebe Martorella
23 hrs
  -> gracias, Hebe

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex-incumbents / former incumbents


Explanation:
“incumbent” means “titular (de un cargo)” in Spanish, but Puerto Ricans use the English word instead (when talking/writing in Spanish).

Best regards,
Manuel
.-------------

n. 1. A person who is in present possession of a benefice or of any office.
The incumbent lieth at the mercy of his patron.
- Swift.
Noun 1. incumbent - the official who holds an office
Synonyms: officeholder

Adj. 1. incumbent - lying or leaning on something else; "an incumbent geological formation"

2. incumbent - currently holding an office; "the incumbent governor"

INCUMBENT, eccles. law. A clerk resident on his benefice with cure; he is so called because he does, or ought to, bend the whole of his studies to his duties. In common parlance, it signifies one who is in the possession of an office, as, the present incumbent.
The incumbent, in politics, is the current holder of a political office. For example, in the 2004 Russian presidential election, Vladimir Putin as the current president is the incumbent.
In many jurisdictions and situations, incumbents have structural advantages over challengers during elections. The timing of elections may be determined by the incumbent instead of on a set schedule. For less signficant political offices (e.g. school trustee or other municipal positions) the incumbent is often the only candidate with name recognition. Incumbents also have easier access to campaign finance. Incumbents also have access to government resources (such as the franking privilege) that can often be indirectly used to boost a campaign.
Incumbency is an especially powerful force within political parties. In the United States, incumbents traditionally win their party's nomination to run for office. Unseating an incumbent president, senator or other figure during a primary is very difficult. In particular, barring major scandal or controversy, about 90% of congressional incumbents win re-election to their seats. However, shifts in congressional districts due to reapportionment or other longer-term factors may make it more or less likely for an incumbent to win re-election over time. For example, a Democratic incumbent in historically conservative Texas would have a less likely chance of winning than a Democratic incumbent in liberal New York City, because Texas has shifted away from the Democratic party in terms of voting.
In countries such as Canada, where nomination systems are also used, it is also difficult to remove an incumbent within the party.
In the British Westminster system, an Incumbent Member of Parliament is the person who currently represents the constituency in Parliament.
http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/incumbent
.------------------

La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 183 de "former incumbent" police officer. (0,29 segundos)


[PDF] B Charter
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... only for the remainder of said former incumbent’s term ... appointment or removal of
any such officer or employee whom the Independent Police Auditor is ...
www.ci.san-jose.ca.us/ipa/reports/97/B Charter.pdf - Páginas similares



FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The city council shall appoint the chief of police. ... upon his or her duties, each
city officer shall take ... office for the unexpired term of the former incumbent. ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/cacodes/gov/36501-36524.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Green Lake County, Dec. No. 24955-D ( WERC, 08-14-98 ) (Findings ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... it felt was necessary to its agreement to include the former incumbent in the ... Enforcement
Officer’s enforcement duties to that of a police officer, a police ...
werc.wi.gov/decisions/24955-D.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

CSJ - City Charter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Public Information Officer shall be under the ... The Independent Police Auditor
shall be appointed by ... before the expiration of the former incumbent’s terms ...
www.sanjoseca.gov/cty_clk/Charter.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares




[PDF] Nine Minority Officers Not Discriminated Against When They Failed ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... did not have good grounds to suspend the police officer. ... judgment on the part of
the officer, but there ... captain and if the demot- ed ex-incumbent should return ...
www.seyfarth.com/db30/cgi-bin/pubs/ps1101.pdf - Páginas similares

News on Ocean County, New Jersey - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Newcomer, incumbent, ex-incumbent seek sheriff’s seat Oct 31, 2003 By ANDREW ... murder
charges stand Sep 20, 2003 TOMS RIVER - The retired police officer who is ...
www.linkmorgue.org/us/NM/Ocean_County.html - 75k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] So, who campaigned for Europe?
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... If a trading standards officer goes to Tesco or Dixons every day for a week ... a larger
share of the telephone call market than virtually any other ex-incumbent. ...
www.liberator.org.uk/media/lib-0604.pdf - Páginas similares

The Project Gutenberg eBook of The Ethics Of Drink And Other ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... means of a policeman, or a municipal officer of any ... by rights to have called the
police, and forced ... I have played a piccolo while an ex-incumbent performed a ...
www.gutenberg.net/dirs/ 1/3/3/6/13365/13365-h/13365-h.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
2 hrs