KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

election challenger

Spanish translation: Monitores electorales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:election challenger
Spanish translation:Monitores electorales
Entered by: Maria-Teresa Zenteno

23:47 Oct 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / voting rights
English term or phrase: election challenger
In the close, pivotal race in Ohio, the Republican Party says it will place 3,600 election challengers at polling places on Nov. 2. The Republicans say they are only trying to guard against fraud. But in an Oct. 26 editorial entitled “Election Day Misdeeds,” The New York Times warned: It is likely that some voters will be challenged [in Ohio] next week not because they appear to be ineligible, but because partisan challengers think they will vote for the other side. There is a long history of challengers targeting minority precincts and minority voters. It is troubling in Ohio this year, the republicans appear to be focusing much of their effort on Cleveland, Dayton and other cities with large Africa-American and Latino populations.”
Andrs
Monitores electorales
Explanation:
In a different context I would agree with the term "observadores" but because it seem that in this context these individuals are not appointed by the electoral committee itself but rather by the political party searching to protect their standing within the election, I would prefer to use the word ¨monitores¨
Selected response from:

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Monitores electorales
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
3observadores electorales
Mónica Belén Colacilli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
observadores electorales


Explanation:
An option

Observadores Electorales
Observadores Electorales, English. ...
www.cis-elsalvador.org/observadores_electorales.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

CEE
Observadores Electorales. ... Los observadores electorales podrán presentarse con su
acreditación o gafete de acreditación a observar los siguientes actos: ...
www.ceegro.org.mx/cee_observadores/observadores.html - 1

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Monitores electorales


Explanation:
In a different context I would agree with the term "observadores" but because it seem that in this context these individuals are not appointed by the electoral committee itself but rather by the political party searching to protect their standing within the election, I would prefer to use the word ¨monitores¨


Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabo Pena: these are not monitoring but contesting the right to vote of those opposssing the republicans, specially if they are Africanamerican or Hispanic
2 hrs
  -> I see your point Bo, but technically (even though the final goal might be to prevent people from voting, for whatever reason they might find), what they want to do is to monitor the situation .