KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

by the thousands

Spanish translation: de miles de isleños


16:11 Oct 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: by the thousands
"Here were the precious beginnings of and indigenous national life, with which... it was our first duty to have squared ourselves.... We are destroying the lives of these islanders by the thousands, their villages and their cities," he charged.
Darth Sidious
Spanish translation:de miles de isleños
Explanation:
En el contexto completo: Estamos acabando con la vida de miles de isleños, sus pueblos (aldeas) y sus ciudades
Selected response from:

Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9de miles de isleños
Mar?a Torres
5 +4por millares
RKurylski
5 +2por miles
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1...de millares de isleños / ...en millares
Ana Traversa
4 +2a millares
alcarama
3en sus millares
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por miles


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
44 mins
  -> Gracias hecdan

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Gracias Walter

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a millares


Explanation:
otra opción

alcarama
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lwi: Sí, ésta es la forma, estaba a punto de enviarla yo,,, ;-)
2 mins
  -> gracias, lwi

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Para España sería lo idóneo.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Tomás.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
por millares


Explanation:
... del Estado de Luisiana temen que los muertos se cuenten por millares ...
hechos por varios cargos políticos pronostican que se contarán por millares. ...
www.elpais.es/solotexto/ articulo.html?xref=20050904elpepiint

RKurylski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
6 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
9 mins

agree  hecdan
39 mins

agree  mar52
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en sus millares


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-27 16:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

8vo regimiento (del rey) del pie
- [ Translate this page ]
... que ahora encamped en la posición de Ali Keyl, condujo a una Gran cantidad de
guerreros afganos, numerando en sus millares, lejos del campo. ...
www.yotor.net/wiki/es/8v/8vo regimiento (del rey) del pie.h... - 25k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...de millares de isleños / ...en millares


Explanation:

The second alternative is peninsular Spanish, above all; the first is more neutral.

Ana Traversa
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
37 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
de miles de isleños


Explanation:
En el contexto completo: Estamos acabando con la vida de miles de isleños, sus pueblos (aldeas) y sus ciudades

Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: así es
1 min
  -> gracias, sileugenia

agree  Andrea Ali: Clarísimo.
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Marcelo González
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo

agree  JaneTranslates: Lots of perfectly good options; I like this one best.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Karina Gonsé
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Karina

agree  Miriam Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miriam

agree  Rafael Echalar
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael

agree  Marina56: Ok
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Lamberto Victorica: Suena mas lógico, asumiendo que es una isla donde no hay "millares" de habitantes.
22 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): hecdan, Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT