KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

in the name of justice

Spanish translation: en nombre de la justicia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the name of justice
Spanish translation:en nombre de la justicia
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

13:53 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / history
English term or phrase: in the name of justice
Oliver North testified for four days that in the name of justice ha had participated in the Iran-Contra deal.
clavas
en nombre de la justicia
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
graciass
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9en nombre de la justicia
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +9en nombre de la justicia
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
en nombre de la justicia


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
graciass

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Giardina
2 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
4 mins

agree  Marina56: OK
5 mins

agree  Heidi C
20 mins

agree  Soledad Caño
26 mins

agree  Noemí Busnelli
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs

agree  Pilar Esteban
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
en nombre de la justicia


Explanation:
creo que una traducción literal puede funcionar

Un millar de ejecutados en nombre de la justicia | elmundo.es
Un millar de ejecutados en nombre de la justicia Un millar de personas han sido
ejecutadas en EEUU desde que en 1976 la Corte Suprema restableciera la pena ...
www.el-mundo.es/elmundo/2005/ 12/02/solidaridad/1133515006.html - 17k - 13 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Un millar de ejecutados en nombre de la justicia
Un millar de ejecutados en nombre de la justicia. YASMINA JIMÉNEZ @ 02-12-2005
17:32. Muestra de rechazo a la pena de muerte en EEUU. (Foto: AP) ...
www.el-mundo.es/accesible/ ultimas/noticias/62/1133515006.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Organizaciones solidarias. En nombre de la decencia Los Cinco ...
Subraya la carta, dirigida también a los familiares y al pueblo cubano, que en
nombre de la justicia, la consecuencia lógica de la decisión de la Corte es ...
www.cadenagramonte.cubaweb.cu/ heroes/organizaciones_solidarias170805.asp - 38k


Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
3 mins

agree  Marina56: OK
5 mins

agree  Mercedes Davila
17 mins

agree  Ana Sepúlveda: de acuerdo
17 mins

agree  Heidi C
19 mins

agree  Victoria Gil Talavera
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 hrs

agree  Pilar Esteban
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lora Boisseau