KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

and negotiated with, of all nations, the detested Iran.

Spanish translation: y negociado, de entre todas las naciones, con el odiado/detestado Irán


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and negotiated with, of all nations, the detested Iran.
Spanish translation:y negociado, de entre todas las naciones, con el odiado/detestado Irán
Entered by: Marina Soldati

13:32 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / History
English term or phrase: and negotiated with, of all nations, the detested Iran.
Observers complained that the hard-nosed Reagan administration had reversed its position on terrorism and negotiated with, of all nations, the detested IRAN.
relax1
y negociado, de entre todas las naciones, con el odiado/detestado Irán
Explanation:
An option
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7y negociado, de entre todas las naciones, con el odiado/detestado Irán
Marina Soldati
4 +2y ha negociado nada menos que c/ la detestada Iran/y ha elegido negociar, entre todas las naciones
Inés Coduri
4y había negociado, entre todas las naciones posibles, con el detestado/ detestable IránNoemí Busnelli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
and negotiated with, of all nations, the detested iran.
y negociado, de entre todas las naciones, con el odiado/detestado Irán


Explanation:
An option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: muy elegante y preciso !
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Damian Lopez
3 mins
  -> Thanks Damián

agree  cameliaim: ¿también tenéis la reclama de "porque tu lo vales"?
14 mins
  -> Thanks so much Camelia

agree  Loren
17 mins
  -> Thanks Lorenzo

agree  Egmont
36 mins
  -> Thanks thousands

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Walter

agree  Julio Torres
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Julio

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and negotiated with, of all nations, the detested iran.
y ha negociado nada menos que c/ la detestada Iran/y ha elegido negociar, entre todas las naciones


Explanation:
detestada/ excecrable/ aborrecida

Inés Coduri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MitsukoD: nada menos que con el detestado Irán
1 hr
  -> gracias mitsuko

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and negotiated with, of all nations, the detested iran.
y había negociado, entre todas las naciones posibles, con el detestado/ detestable Irán


Explanation:
suerte

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19