KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

unhung traitors

Spanish translation: traidores que merecen la horca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unhung traitors
Spanish translation:traidores que merecen la horca
Entered by: Chelin

20:16 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: unhung traitors
The Platt Amendment aroused bitter opposition both inside and outside the United States. While U.S. anti-imperialist resurrected their arguments against foreign involvement, many Cubans complained that the United States had merely taken the place of their former Spanish oppressor. President Roosevelt characterized the oposition groups in the United States as "unhung traitors[,]... liars, slanderers and scandal mongers,"...
Darth Sidious
traidores que merecen la horca
Explanation:
otra opción
Selected response from:

Chelin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7traidores que merecen la horcaChelin
4 +1traidores que no fueron ahorcadosNoemí Busnelli
2 +2traidores que eludieron el patibuloRobert Forstag
4traidores impunes
MultiPro
4 -2traidores cobardes (ver explicacion)
LaoorEL


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traidores que eludieron el patibulo


Explanation:
A thought.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergio.

agree  Walter Landesman
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Walter.

disagree  Mauricio López Langenbach: Me parece que la idea es que "merecen" el patíbulo.
5 hrs
  -> I agree. I in fact see the main idea here as one of lack of resolution: the traitors did not get what they deserved. I feel that my suggestion reflects this idea. And since the people in question died long ago, using the present tense is absurd.

agree  MultiPro: o que eludieron el merecido castigo...
7 days
  -> Merci, Multi.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
traidores que merecen la horca


Explanation:
otra opción

Chelin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: Mas corriente.
8 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  JaneTranslates
27 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Paola C.: La Follette has shown himself to be an unhung traitor, and if war should come, he ought to be hung.
39 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  GoodWords
51 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Soledad Caño
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Mauricio López Langenbach: Es la idea y es la forma como se dice en castellano.
5 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Exacto.
9 hrs
  -> gracias!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
traidores cobardes (ver explicacion)


Explanation:
Parece que "unhung" se refiere a que no tienen genitales (ver referencia.
Dependiendo del contexto, del tipo de traduccion y del pais de destino puedes emplear cobardes u otras expresiones mas vulgares (vulg. y literalmente sin pelotas sin cojones con perdon de la expresion)

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=hung
hung v.
Past tense and a past participle of hang. See Usage Note at hang.
adj.
Vulgar Slang. Having large genitals. Used of males.

LaoorEL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConstanzaG: yes... I've also seen "well-hung" as a way of saying "brave men"
4 mins
  -> gracias

disagree  JaneTranslates: The usage you describe is far too vulgar for the context. There is no way that Pres. Roosevelt would have said that in public, even if that sense had been in current usage then, which I doubt. No, the idea is "traitors who should be hung" i.e. executed.
13 mins
  -> no creo que cobarde sea un termino vulgar

disagree  GoodWords: Exactly as Jane says.
37 mins
  -> no creo que cobarde sea un termino vulgar

disagree  Mauricio López Langenbach: Poco probable que haya sido eso a lo que se refería Roosevelt.
5 hrs
  -> no creo que cobarde sea un termino vulgar

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traidores que no fueron ahorcados


Explanation:
suerte

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro
6 days
  -> Gracias MultiPro

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traidores impunes


Explanation:
The underlying idea is that they were not punished, they got away with whatever crimes/misdeeds they had committed...
I wouldn't take the word "unhung" literally as this type of punishment is no longer practiced.
HTH.
-------------------------------------
¿TODO VALIO LA PENA? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Las armas y el dinero, o sea el poder real, está en las manos de los traidores impunes y de esos oportunistas que se prestan a pasarles la mano. ...
www.amigospais-guaracabuya.org/oages017.php

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench