KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

wrong-end to

Spanish translation: tragarse un puercoespín por el lado equivocado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to swallow a porcupine wrong-end to
Spanish translation:tragarse un puercoespín por el lado equivocado
Entered by: Egmont

12:14 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: wrong-end to
Internal disorder had rocked the Dominican Republic since the 1890s, and though some Americans pondered annexation, Roosevelt privately declared, "I have about the same desire to annex it as a gorged boa constrictor might have to swallow a porcupine wrong-end to."
Darth Sidious
tragarse un puercoespín por el lado equivocado
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-12-16 12:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tratar el problema de modo erróneo...
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tragarse un puercoespín por el lado equivocado
Egmont
4 +1dado vuelta
Damian Lopez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dado vuelta


Explanation:
puercoespín dado vuelta, de la parte donde tiene las puas.

Damian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: Qué tal "con las espinas de punta" porque espinas tienen casi en todas partes, pero estan "peinadas"hacia atras
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tragarse un puercoespín por el lado equivocado


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-12-16 12:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tratar el problema de modo erróneo...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: ¡Ah sí! Pobre "boa" si se lo traga por el lado equivocado...
5 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Carmen :-))

agree  JaneTranslates: Iba a sugerir "al revés" pero esta propuesta me gusta más.
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Jane :-))