KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

hunger-gatherers

Spanish translation: recolectores


15:41 Feb 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
History / History
English term or phrase: hunger-gatherers
History
LinguaVox
Spain
Spanish translation:recolectores
Explanation:
Texts seem to distinguish between hunter gatherers and hunger gatherers - the first being 'cazadores' and the second being 'recolectores', who didn't hunt but did find food.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 16:01:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cazadores y recolectores se asientan en pequeñas aldeas, y los hombres de todo el mundo empezaron a formar sociedades complejas y a emprender enormes construcciones, levantando ciudades, convirtiéndose en especialistas en diversos oficios y estratificándose en jerarquías de clases: económicas, sociales y religiosas (8000 AC)

Sin embargo, se supone que los portadores de esta cultura eran principalmente recolectores, alimentándose de raíces y frutos silvestres como la algarroba. (12000 AC)
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
You have been most helpful! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recolectoresxxxAnneM
5cazadores-recolectores
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4cazadores recolectoresKanif
4recojedores-hambrientos
Bernardo Ortiz
4¿Hambrientos recolectores?olv10siq
4No conozco la traducción, pero te doy algunas referencias
Robert INGLEDEW
1 +1cazadores
Carolina Lopez Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cazadores


Explanation:
o recolectores. Creo que el término intenta simplemente diferenciar al hombre nómada del sedentario. De todas formas es posible que sí exista un termino correcto en español. Quizás alguien tiene una respuesta mejor.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Has dado en el clavo. Yo me he limitado a añadir que existe el término "cazador-recolector".
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, de todas formas.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No conozco la traducción, pero te doy algunas referencias


Explanation:
Todos sabemos que hunger es hambre y que gather es juntar, y no quiero improvisar una respuesta sin sentido.
Pero te adjunto algunas referencias que pudieran ser de ayuda.
Web Page Matches 1-14 of 14


Other Tongue Achievement Among Penans in Brunei
... fifty-five people, settled only since 1962, previous to which they were hunger-gatherers
in the rainforest of southern Brunei. This article describes and seeks ...
http://www.rochester.edu/warner/nctear/sercombe.htm


The Worst Mistake in the History of the Human Race
... changes in height. Skeletons from Greece and Turkey show that the average height
of hunger-gatherers toward the end of the ice ages was a generous 5’ 9" for ...
http://www.agron.iastate.edu/courses/agron342/diamondmistake...


Gary Haynes and B. Sunday Eiselt
Presentation: The Power of Pleistocene Hunger-gatherers: A Forward and Backward
Search for the Evidence about Mammoth Extinction Gary Haynes and B. Sunday ...
http://www.amnh.org/science/biodiversity/extinction/Day1/byt...


Open Roads Guide to The Great Plains
... to be raised. They were hunger-gatherers, taking out a buffalo when hunger drove
them to and only ever to feed their own immediate tribe. They travelled by foot ...
http://www.openroads.net/editorials/USA/region_0040_04.php3
More Results From: www.openroads.net


Guns, Germs, and Steel
... broadest patterns. A whirlwind tour through 13,000 years of human history, beginning
when Stone Age hunger-gatherers constituted the entire population. Here is ...
http://www.highbridgeaudio.com/gungerandste.html


the new zero: that was me without the shirt
... more ancient than all of us, calling back our primal heritage, those first hunger-gatherers
listening to the howls of the wolf pack. It stirs something in the ...
http://doomcookie.com/newzero/000628.html


Habari ya maendeleo ya Tanzania
... and Nicholas G. Blurton Jones Hadza children's foraging : juvenile dependency,
social arrangements, and mobility among hunger-gatherers. - pp.688-700. In ...
http://www.cdr.dk/library_paper/lp-98-2.htm


University of Maine at Machias
... and experiences of the North American indigenous peoples from the hunger-gatherers
of prehistory, through encounters with Europeans, and into the modern period ...
http://www.umm.maine.edu/catalog/courses/hty.html
More Results From: www.umm.maine.edu


Evolutionary Psychology Evolution of Mind
... is not as clear cut as with other groups, such as the Hadza, who have been hunger-gatherers
as far back as any records go, and for whom attempts to take up ...
http://www.wjh.harvard.edu/~mnkylab/lecture.pdf


ABC Online Forum
... of the egregious nonsenses which the "primitivists" espouse. Most importantly, hunger
gatherers are not "childlike". It takes considerable time to learn the ...
http://www2.abc.net.au/science/descent/posts/topic334.shtm


Directory
... Laboratory. Research Interests: Hunger-gatherers complex societies and provisioning,
fish procurement and butchery, ethnoarchaeology. Geographical Areas ...
http://207.16.80.151/zooarch/director.htm


AusAnthrop: Western Desert bibliography
... Man, 20(3), p. 434-453. 1986 - nd LAYTON R. 1986. Political and Territorial Structures
among Hunger-Gatherers. Man, 21(1), p. 18-33. 1991 - nd LAYTON R. 1991 ...
http://www.ausanthrop.net/research/wd_dir/wd_biblio.php?type...


Western Desert Project - bibliography
... LAYTON R., 1986, Political and Territorial Structures
among Hunger-Gatherers, Man, 21(1), p. 18-33. ...
http://ausanthrop.iinet.net.au/wd_dir/wd_biblio.htm


Guns, Germs and Steel, Constant Reader Discussion
... kind of religious background the author had. He claims that Cain and Abel is an anti-ag
story and for the hunger-gatherers. It's a tough book to describe. But ...
http://www.constantreader.com/discussions/gunsgermssteel.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recolectores


Explanation:
Texts seem to distinguish between hunter gatherers and hunger gatherers - the first being 'cazadores' and the second being 'recolectores', who didn't hunt but did find food.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 16:01:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cazadores y recolectores se asientan en pequeñas aldeas, y los hombres de todo el mundo empezaron a formar sociedades complejas y a emprender enormes construcciones, levantando ciudades, convirtiéndose en especialistas en diversos oficios y estratificándose en jerarquías de clases: económicas, sociales y religiosas (8000 AC)

Sin embargo, se supone que los portadores de esta cultura eran principalmente recolectores, alimentándose de raíces y frutos silvestres como la algarroba. (12000 AC)


xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
You have been most helpful! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: ¡Te has ganado los puntos, está muy bien!
14 mins
  -> Muy amable! :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cazadores-recolectores


Explanation:
Practicaban la caza y recolectaban lo que necesitaban para subsistir, pero no conocían la agricultura ni la ganadería.

Lo recuerdo de mi bachillerato. :-)


    Reference: http://wzar.unizar.es/servicios/primer/tit/asignaturas/152/1...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Hambrientos recolectores?


Explanation:
No sé a traducción exacta pero aquí te va una referencia que hace alusión a: "The power of Pleistocene Hunger-gatherers"
Espero haberte ayudado.


    Reference: http://www.amnh.org/scienc3/biodiversity/extintion/Day1/byte...
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recojedores-hambrientos


Explanation:
recojedores-hambrientos
muy pobres, con hambre

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cazadores recolectores


Explanation:
creo que el en Inglés debería ser hunter-gatherer

any population that hunted and gathered, (they were not farmers, they didn't grow their food)

Kanif