KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

enclosure act

Spanish translation: acta de campos cerrados


20:34 Mar 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / English History
English term or phrase: enclosure act
Hi,

What is the common translation of the Enclosure Act (aka The Enclosures) passed in England in the 18th and 19th centuries to separate private and common lands?

Many thanks!
Nina
Spanish translation:acta de campos cerrados
Explanation:
Wikipedia.
Suerte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-26 20:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Ley de Cercamientos
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5acta de campos cerrados
David Cahill
4Enclosure act
patricia scott


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acta de campos cerrados


Explanation:
Wikipedia.
Suerte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-26 20:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Ley de Cercamientos

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 mins
  -> gracias, swatchka

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: Ley de Cercamientos
23 mins
  -> gracias, zaida

agree  mar52: Ley de Cercamiento de tierras.
25 mins
  -> gracias, mar

agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> gracias, malega

agree  m_d_v: ley de cercamientos de tierras
5 hrs
  -> gracias, m_d_v

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enclosure act


Explanation:
poniendo entre paréntesis Ley de Cercamientos o explicación pertinente
http://www.artehistoria.com/frames.htm?http://www.artehistor...

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16