International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

regional and not national representatives

Spanish translation: representantes regionales y no nacionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regional and not national representatives
Spanish translation:representantes regionales y no nacionales
Entered by: dcanossa

22:41 Sep 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: regional and not national representatives
This formula, Warnshuis believed, would take care of the difficulty arising out of the American government's reluctance to enter into negotiations with regional and not national representatives of China.
dysu
representantes regionales y no nacionales
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

dcanossa
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12representantes regionales y no nacionales
dcanossa
4 +1representantes regionales, en lugar de con los representantes nacionales de China
Adriana de Groote
4representantes locales y no nacionales
Marian Martin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representantes locales y no nacionales


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.saludos.

Marian Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
representantes regionales y no nacionales


Explanation:
suerte

dcanossa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA: de auerdo son regionales, por cubir claro una región, mientras que locales se refiere a un lugar específico
2 mins
  -> gracias luz, y estoy de acuerdo!

agree  Yaotl Altan
8 mins
  -> gracias yaotl!

agree  Marisol Sahagun
17 mins
  -> gracias marisol!

agree  Marina Soldati
20 mins
  -> gracias marina!

agree  Adriana Penco
40 mins
  -> gracias arte!

agree  JaneTranslates
43 mins
  -> gracias jane!

agree  annavmg -
2 hrs
  -> gracias anna!

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> gracias nora!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> gracias lydia!

agree  Adelita Durán
3 hrs
  -> gracias adeduran!

agree  Krimy: es así nacional, no-nacionales
4 hrs
  -> gracias krimy!

agree  David Girón Béjar
16 hrs
  -> gracias david!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representantes regionales, en lugar de con los representantes nacionales de China


Explanation:
Yo lo que entiendo es que Estados Unidos está reticente a entrar en negociaciones con los representantes de la región, en lugar de hacerlo con los que representan a China directamente.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
23 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!