KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

condemnation of the movement as

Spanish translation: condena al movimiento como


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:condemnation of the movement as
Spanish translation:condena al movimiento como
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

21:57 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: condemnation of the movement as
They more or less agreed with the naval attaché's condemnation of the movement as "nothing but a militaristic movement."
cojincitos
condena al movimiento como
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2condena al movimiento como
Yaotl Altan
5 +1condena [crítica] del movimiento, describiéndolo [calificándolo] como...
Terry Burgess
4condena al movimiento por ser/no ser más que...Tradjur
4la condena del movimiento (del desplazamiento) como
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la condena del movimiento (del desplazamiento) como


Explanation:
Mike :)

Oxford

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condena al movimiento como


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
21 mins
  -> Gracias, maho

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
14 hrs
  -> Grazie!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condena [crítica] del movimiento, describiéndolo [calificándolo] como...


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: you are a walking phrasebook/dictionary/guidebook/encyclopaedia ...
1 hr
  -> Right now,...try "zombie". Thanks, Deb:-) [if I may call you that]

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condena al movimiento por ser/no ser más que...


Explanation:
YO creo que aquí "as" tiene un significado causal. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-31 08:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando "condena" tiene el sentido de "crítica", la preposición correcta en mi opinión es "a", y de esa forma evitas posibles malas interpretaciones (que sea el movimiento el que condena). Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4