KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

the red necks

Spanish translation: blancos pobres/campesinos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the red necks
Spanish translation:blancos pobres/campesinos
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

05:33 Apr 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: the red necks
I'm looking for some equivalence for this term because the text is for subtitles and dubbing. Context: So, we were all draftees, mostly, you know, from New York city, you know. We really were sane people. So, who took over ***the red necks***? From the South, from Texas, Alabama. You know, they were the real soldiers, and even today…
Accurate Translations
blancos pobres/campesinos
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pueblerinosPablo Salas
4los blancos más racistas
Sylvia Valls
4Rednek
LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
4cateto, patán, cortijero
Gad Kohenov
4blancos pobres/campesinos
Lydia De Jorge
4sureños reaccionarios
Gracie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rednecks
blancos pobres/campesinos


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rednecks
pueblerinos


Explanation:
Usually for Southern poor small-town people. Some of a pejorative term.

Pablo Salas
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheryl bermudez: I agree with pueblerino because cateto is a regionalism from Spain. If you are going to use this with an specific target audience it will be better if you use Pueblerino or maybe pobretón!
12 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rednecks
cateto, patán, cortijero


Explanation:
A lot of possibilities:


Babylon English-Spanish דפדף

redneck
s. campesino blanco pobre y falto de educación, trabajador rural sin educación; patán (apodo despectivo)





English_Spanish by Jaime Aguirre דפדף

redneck
cuell rojo | montañero - persona blanca de bajos recursos del sur de los Estados Unidos. - término despectivo sinónimo de ignorante, rústico, cateto, cerril





INGLESPANISH דפדף

redneck
(USA) sureño reaccionario de clase baja rural, blanco inculto de áreas rurales de los estados del sur





Tony's English-Spanish LIS Dictionary, 4.8 דפדף

redneck (n.) = cateto, patán, cortijero
Def: Campesino blanco reaccionario y sin educación del sur de los Estados Unidos
Ex: His talks sparkle with Southern humor and a distinct voice known to mention rednecks, the evil of institutions, and racial reconciliation.






An English -> Spanish Dictionary (Granada University, Spain), 7.7 דפדף

redneck
(n.) = cateto, patán, cortijero

Def: Campesino blanco reaccionario y sin educación del sur de los Estados Unidos.
Ex: His talks sparkle with Southern humor and a distinct voice known to mention rednecks, the evil of institutions, and racial reconciliation.





הוסף מונח משלך
בודק איות
תוצאות נוספות >>


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rednecks
sureños reaccionarios


Explanation:
Collins Bilingual Dictionary

Gracie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rednek


Language variant: Redneck

Explanation:
Mi sugerencia es que utices el termino en Ingles y des la explicacion de que es lo que significa como "nota del traductor" ya que es un termino para un grupo de gente especifico, que en efecto eran blancos, trabajaban en el campo y se les quemaba el cuello por estar agachados al sol, no es que sean pueblerinos sino que tienen su propia manera de pensar e idiologia,

LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JaneTranslates: Sería buena sugerencia en otras circunstancias pero es para subtítulos.
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los blancos más racistas


Language variant: unos racistas sureños

Explanation:
The racist mentality I think is what people most readily associate with "rednecks"... pobretones is not enough...

Sylvia Valls
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish