KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

cavalrymen

Spanish translation: soldados de caballería / caballeros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cavalrymen
Spanish translation:soldados de caballería / caballeros
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:21 Apr 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: cavalrymen
Again in the Ottoman case central political authority kept track of revenues allocated to the sultan, ministers, governors and other provincial officers as well as to individual ***cavalrymen*** stationed in the countryside.

gracias!
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
soldados de caballería / caballeros
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-04-30 16:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THROUGH THE AGES AL ESPAÑOLCavalrymen - Soldados de Caballería: Muy largo y feo, la Caballería ya se da por hecho que son soldados Guiñar Military Build-Up - Acumulación ...
www.labsk.net/index.php?topic=17163.msg200240;topicseen - 148k - En caché - Páginas similares


The Probert Encyclopaedia - Spanish/English Dictionary- [ Traduzca esta página ]Soldadores, Welders. Soldados, Cavalrymen. Soldados, Infantrymen. Soldados, Soldiers. Soldados de caballería, Troopers. Soldados de caballería, Yeomen ...
www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/sp-eng-s.htm - 201k - En caché - Páginas similares

caballería | English | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon- [ Traduzca esta página ]novela de caballería = chivalric romance, chivalric novel. * orden de caballería = knighthood. * soldado de caballería = cavalryman [cavalrymen, -pl.]. ...
www.babylon.com/definition/caballería/English - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12soldados de caballería / caballeros
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1miembros de la caballería, caballeros de las fuerzas montadas (datos abajo)
Sandra Rodriguez
4caballería
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
2órdenes de caballería
Beatriz Pérez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caballería


Explanation:
babylon.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
soldados de caballería / caballeros


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-04-30 16:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THROUGH THE AGES AL ESPAÑOLCavalrymen - Soldados de Caballería: Muy largo y feo, la Caballería ya se da por hecho que son soldados Guiñar Military Build-Up - Acumulación ...
www.labsk.net/index.php?topic=17163.msg200240;topicseen - 148k - En caché - Páginas similares


The Probert Encyclopaedia - Spanish/English Dictionary- [ Traduzca esta página ]Soldadores, Welders. Soldados, Cavalrymen. Soldados, Infantrymen. Soldados, Soldiers. Soldados de caballería, Troopers. Soldados de caballería, Yeomen ...
www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/sp-eng-s.htm - 201k - En caché - Páginas similares

caballería | English | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon- [ Traduzca esta página ]novela de caballería = chivalric romance, chivalric novel. * orden de caballería = knighthood. * soldado de caballería = cavalryman [cavalrymen, -pl.]. ...
www.babylon.com/definition/caballería/English - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
5 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl

agree  Remy Arce
25 mins
  -> Gracias Remy

agree  Javier Almeida: Soldados de caballería únicamente
34 mins
  -> Gracias Javier

agree  Enrique Huber
1 hr
  -> Gracias Enrique

agree  Darío
1 hr
  -> Gracias emege

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> Gracias Deborah

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: coincido con Javier
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ximena

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias AVRVM;

agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. No mention of the famous janissaries? who were not cavalrymen.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias desertfox

agree  Beatriz Pérez: Coincido.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz

agree  Ema Vicens
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Ema

agree  Carla_am
1 day20 mins
  -> Gracias Carla

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miembros de la caballería, caballeros de las fuerzas montadas (datos abajo)


Explanation:
Military of the Ottoman Empire

Elite Cavalry
Sipahis were the elite knights of the Ottoman Empire

An important part of the Ottoman warfare was also the Six Divisions of Cavalry (Altı Bölük), a mounted élite force. The most important of these divisions was the Sipahis. A force of professional raiders called the Akıncıs pillaged enemy territory ahead of the regular army. They also served as scouts.

The Sipahis' status resembled that of the knights of medieval Europe. The Sipahi was the holder of a fief of land (tîmâr; hence the alternative name Tîmârlı Sipahi) granted directly by the Ottoman sultan, and was entitled to all of the income from that land, in return for military service. The peasants on the land were subsequently attached thereto.

The Sipahis were originally founded during the reign of Murad I. Although the Sipahis were originally recruited, like the Janissaries, using the devshirmeh system[6], by the time of Sultan Mehmed II, their ranks were only chosen from among the ethnic Turks who owned land within imperial borders. The Sipahi eventually became the largest of the six divisions of the Ottoman cavalry, and were the mounted counterpart to the Janissaries, who fought on foot. The duties of the Sipahis included riding with the sultan on parades and as a mounted bodyguard. In times of peace, they were also responsible for the collection of taxes. The Sipahis, however, should not be confused with the Timariots, who were irregular cavalry organised along feudal lines and known as "sipahi"s colloquially. In fact, the two formations had very little in common.

A tîmâr was the smallest unit of land owned by a Sipahi, providing a yearly revenue of no more than 10,000 akçe, which was between two and four times what a teacher earned. A ziamet was a larger unit of land, yielding up to 100,000 akçe, and was owned by Sipahis of officer rank. A has was the largest unit of land, giving revenues of more than 100,000 akçe, and was only held by the highest-ranking members of the military. A tîmâr Sipahi was obliged to provide the army with up to five soldiers, a ziamet Sipahi with up to twenty, and a has Sipahi with far more than twenty.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Military_of_the_Ottoman_Empire#...



Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia mestre
44 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
órdenes de caballería


Explanation:
En el caso de que se refiera a las cruzadas

Beatriz Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish