KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

Jewish National Home.

Spanish translation: Hogar Nacional Judío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jewish National Home.
Spanish translation:Hogar Nacional Judío
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

00:10 Jul 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History / Palestina
English term or phrase: Jewish National Home.
Britain was also under the agreement, to place "the country under such political, administrative and economic conditions as will secure the establishment of a Jewish National Home". These to aims were not easy to reconcile.
xxxYassna
Hogar Nacional Judío
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-07-11 00:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Declaración_Balfour

La Declaración Balfour es un breve texto publicado el 2 de noviembre de 1917 en el que el Reino Unido se declara favorable a los planes sionistas de creación de un hogar nacional judío en Palestina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 giorni (2008-07-18 01:53:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega. :)
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Hogar Nacional Judío
Yaotl Altan
4 +1patria judía
maria bellon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jewish national home.
patria judía


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a la creación de una "patria" judía.

maria bellon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: No me había percatado pero esta también me parece excelente. A "homeland".
34 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
jewish national home.
Hogar Nacional Judío


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-07-11 00:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Declaración_Balfour

La Declaración Balfour es un breve texto publicado el 2 de noviembre de 1917 en el que el Reino Unido se declara favorable a los planes sionistas de creación de un hogar nacional judío en Palestina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 giorni (2008-07-18 01:53:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega. :)

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
3 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Marina Soldati
13 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Terry Burgess
17 mins
  -> merci

agree  Adriana Martinez: Tenéis razón, pa'qué buscarle más?
21 mins
  -> Pues eso, :) gracias

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  xxxeloso
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert Mota
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Joseph Tein: pas de quoi
7 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  bcsantos
16 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Melina Graves
66 days