KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

marker in his memory has been placed facing Oregon street

Spanish translation: se ha colocado una señal conmemorativa frente a la calle Oregón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marker in his memory has been placed facing Oregon street
Spanish translation:se ha colocado una señal conmemorativa frente a la calle Oregón
Entered by: teju

14:18 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History / Description of a historic mural
English term or phrase: marker in his memory has been placed facing Oregon street
Among those who lost their lives in these attacks was Emmet Mills, brother of General Anson Mills, who made the first survey of the El Paso townsite. A marker in his memory has been placed facing Oregon street, in Carnegie Square.

Gracias a todos.
teju
se ha colocado una placa / señal conmemorativa frente a la calle Oregón
Explanation:
Si fuera grande, ya sería "monumento conmemorativo"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Me quedé con "señal conmemorativa", tenía que ser algo ambiguo, ya que no pude averiguar a tiempo en qué consistía este "marker". De hecho, mi cliente me dijo que sospecha que ya no está ahí más, así que ni modo. Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un recordatorio/reconocimiento en su memoria se ha colocad frente a la calle Oregon
María T. Vargas
5la calle Oregon ha dejado una marca en su memoria
Veronica Colasanto
4 +1se ha colocado una placa / señal conmemorativa frente a la calle Oregón
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4se ha erigido un monumento en su memoria(recuerdo) frente a la calle Oregon
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marker in his memory has been placed facing oregon street
la calle Oregon ha dejado una marca en su memoria


Explanation:
Ha sido puesta una marca en su memoria en frente de la calle Oregon
sería la traducción literal, pero no me gusta

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marker in his memory has been placed facing oregon street
un recordatorio/reconocimiento en su memoria se ha colocad frente a la calle Oregon


Explanation:
Creo que hablan de algo en homenaje a esa persona. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marker in his memory has been placed facing oregon street
se ha colocado una placa / señal conmemorativa frente a la calle Oregón


Explanation:
Si fuera grande, ya sería "monumento conmemorativo"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Me quedé con "señal conmemorativa", tenía que ser algo ambiguo, ya que no pude averiguar a tiempo en qué consistía este "marker". De hecho, mi cliente me dijo que sospecha que ya no está ahí más, así que ni modo. Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: The only way to be sure which word is correct is to see the marker--photo on Internet, or through the eyes of somebody who has been there. Barring that, the ambiguous "señal conmemorativa" is an excellent choice.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jane!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marker in his memory has been placed facing oregon street
se ha erigido un monumento en su memoria(recuerdo) frente a la calle Oregon


Explanation:
an option!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish