KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

meetings and panel discussions

Spanish translation: reuniones y paneles/mesas redondas


21:00 Nov 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History / cina history
English term or phrase: meetings and panel discussions
The opening ceremony of the National People's Congress was televised live, and meetings and panel discussions were recorded and broadcast the same day. Chinese and foreign journalists were permitted to attend the panel discussions and question the deputies in press conferences.
xxxfanita007
Spanish translation:reuniones y paneles/mesas redondas
Explanation:
"Paneles" would be a correct term (see link below to the RAE Dic) however the term is not very extended that's why I have suggested a second possible translation: "mesas redondas"
Selected response from:

EllieMonteiro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6reuniones y paneles/mesas redondasEllieMonteiro
4 +1Reuniones y debatesfelicianomadrid


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reuniones y paneles/mesas redondas


Explanation:
"Paneles" would be a correct term (see link below to the RAE Dic) however the term is not very extended that's why I have suggested a second possible translation: "mesas redondas"


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=pan...
EllieMonteiro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia mestre
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christine Walsh: I also prefer the second.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, mesas redondas is more extended... :)

agree  Mónica Algazi: y mesas redondas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jude dabo: ok
20 hrs
  -> thanks!

disagree  andres-larsen: no se acostumbra usar el término para congresos de partidos políticos
23 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Jürgen

agree  Richard Boulter: We are, in fact, talking about 'debates', but in the context of movie history, 'round tables' seems more appropriate than 'panel debate'.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard, "debates" would be a good translation as well! :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reuniones y debates


Explanation:
suerte.

felicianomadrid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andres-larsen: si se acostumbra usar ambos términos para congresos internos de partidos políticos
16 hrs