KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

Muhammad Ali

Spanish translation: Mohamed Alí


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Muhammad Ali
Spanish translation:Mohamed Alí
Entered by: Pablo Tarantino

15:17 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History / History
English term or phrase: Muhammad Ali
Como se dice y se escribe exactamente en español???
Carmen Garcia Morillo
Mohamed Alí
Explanation:
En Altavista hay más de 450 hits
Selected response from:

Pablo Tarantino
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Mohamed AlíPablo Tarantino
4 +2Muhammad Ali
Marion Burns
5 +1Mohamed AliNatalia Infante
3Mohamed Alí (anteriormente Cassius Clay)Blanca Olivié
3 -3Cassius ClayBougie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mohamed Alí


Explanation:
En Altavista hay más de 450 hits

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgaya
1 min

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
11 mins

agree  MJ Barber
23 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
26 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
28 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mohamed Ali


Explanation:
Así se dice en español.

Saludos

Natalia

Natalia Infante
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Cassius Clay


Explanation:
Box Champion

Bougie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pablo Tarantino: Creo que esto no responde la pregunta. Cassius Clay era su nombre original, y Mohamed Alí el que adoptó cuando se convirtió en musulman
5 mins

disagree  Andy Watkinson: Must agree with Pablo
11 mins

disagree  Refugio: Would you give him back the name he rejected as a heritage from the slavery of his ancestors??!!
42 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Muhammad Ali


Explanation:
No se traduce, creo.

O, (menos frecuente) Muhammad Alí

Marion Burns
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: You are right, names should not be translated, especially when they have been chosen, not given at birth.
35 mins

agree  Begoña Yañez
38 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mohamed Alí (anteriormente Cassius Clay)


Explanation:
Para el lector hispano, puede que sea buena idea dar los dos nombres....

Blanca Olivié
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish