KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

Although evidence is sketchy

Spanish translation: Aunque sólo existe una vaga evidencia / aunque la evidencia es vaga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Although evidence is sketchy
Spanish translation:Aunque sólo existe una vaga evidencia / aunque la evidencia es vaga
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

20:30 Nov 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / chinse history
English term or phrase: Although evidence is sketchy
Although evidence is sketchy, Mao's decision to embark on the Great Leap Forward was based in part on his uncertainty about the Soviet policy of economic, financial, and technical assistance to China.

mi version es:
Aunque la evidencia es superficial, la decisión de Mao de emprender el Gran Salto Adelante se basó en parte en su incertidumbre acerca de la política soviética sobre la ayuda económica, financiera y técnica a China.

pero no estoy segura si SKETCHY tiene la intencion de SUPERFICIAL o POCO PRECISA...
MACA
Aunque sólo existe una vaga evidencia / aunque la evidencia es vaga
Explanation:
Algo en ese tenor.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Aunque sólo existe una vaga evidencia / aunque la evidencia es vaga
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 +1Aunque escasean las pruebas
Henry Hinds
4aunque la evidencia es imprecisa/incompletanahuelhuapi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
although evidence is sketchy
Aunque escasean las pruebas


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
29 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
although evidence is sketchy
Aunque sólo existe una vaga evidencia / aunque la evidencia es vaga


Explanation:
Algo en ese tenor.

Suerte.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greg Dickie: Hola Sandra, estoy de acuerdo con used!
5 mins
  -> Hola Gregory. Muchas gracias.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Cercedilla: Yo tambien estoy de acuerdo Sandra!
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Cantolla

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
although evidence is sketchy
aunque la evidencia es imprecisa/incompleta


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24