KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

purge of party members

Spanish translation: "purga de miembros del partido"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purge of party members
Spanish translation:"purga de miembros del partido"
Entered by: Eloy Carmona

21:34 Nov 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History / China y las Cuatro Modernizaciones
English term or phrase: purge of party members
In the months following the plenum, a party rectification campaign ensued, replete with a purge of party members whose political credentials were largely achieved as a result of the Cultural Revolution.
feibian
"purga de miembros del partido"
Explanation:
Significa esto.

Si tienes dudas sobre lo que supone una "purga", insta una clarificación.
Selected response from:

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6"purga de miembros del partido"Eloy Carmona
2pugnaxxxGotterdammer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"purga de miembros del partido"


Explanation:
Significa esto.

Si tienes dudas sobre lo que supone una "purga", insta una clarificación.

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  nahuelhuapi: o "miembros partidarios"
1 hr
  -> Ya, pero "partidario" puede confundirse con "a favor de". Gracias.

agree  Richard Boulter
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carmen Quiñones
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pugna


Explanation:
pugna?
Qué tal ésta?

xxxGotterdammer
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eloy Carmona: Hola. "Pugna" no valdría aquí, ya que equivale a "lucha por algo".
32 mins