KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

only a few hundred of thousands

Spanish translation: apenas unos cientos de miles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:only a few hundred of thousands
Spanish translation:apenas unos cientos de miles
Entered by: Maria Palma

15:49 Nov 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History / china history
English term or phrase: only a few hundred of thousands
Although by 1800 only a few hundred thousand Chinese had been converted, the missionaries--mostly Jesuits--contributed greatly to Chinese knowledge in such fields as cannon casting, calendar making, geography, mathematics, cartography, music, art, and architecture.
Tuttix
apenas unos cientos de miles
Explanation:
algunos ejemplos
apenas unos cientos de miles de lectores, ...
apenas unos cientos de miles de nombres
una ciudad de apenas unos cientos de miles de habitantes,
Selected response from:

Maria Palma
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11apenas unos cientos de miles
Maria Palma
4 +4sólo unos/algunos cientos de miles
Marta Cervera Areny
4 +1varios cientos de miles / unos cuantos cientos de miles
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1solo unos pocos cientos de miles
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solo unos pocos cientos de miles


Explanation:
una opción

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
13 mins
  -> gracias gaby!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
varios cientos de miles / unos cuantos cientos de miles


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2008-11-10 15:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La venta de sodas en las escuelas y la salud infantilIkeda: “A school district might make a few hundred thousand of dollars over a ... Un distrito escolar podría ganar unos cuantos cientos de miles de dólares ...
ucce.ucdavis.edu/datastore/datastoreview/showpage.cfm?usernumber=1066&surveynumber=199 - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Daily Source Code | mOpLin.comFor some time the made available a pod casting feature where you will find thousands of votes for other Podcasts. Adam Curry´s DSC only has a few hundreds, ...
www.moplin.com/node/daily-source-code - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
Cabo San Lucas... una sangrienta guerra que costaba la vida cientos de miles de soldados, ... bloody battle that was coasting the life of a few hundred thousand soldiers, ...
www.guiadecabo.com/Diversion-en-Cabo/Diversion-en-Cabo.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Solidarity Network Last UpDates: 11 20 URGENT_actionsSe conoce que en 1830 alcanzó los primeros 1 000 millones, ciento treinta años .... 1925 On December 26, 1925, a few hundred revoluti onaries engaged . ...
www.solidnet.org/cgi-bin/agent?parties/0250=cuba,_communist... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
Haiti RadioTheir combined listening audience is several hundred thousand people. ... Su audiencia combinada es de varios cientos de miles de personas. ...
apad.focuspage.com/Haitian%20Radio%20Station%20List.htm - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2008-11-10 15:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvidó lo de "sólo"...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
12 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sólo unos/algunos cientos de miles


Explanation:
otra opción

Marta Cervera Areny
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
4 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
10 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Miguel Martin
35 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
apenas unos cientos de miles


Explanation:
algunos ejemplos
apenas unos cientos de miles de lectores, ...
apenas unos cientos de miles de nombres
una ciudad de apenas unos cientos de miles de habitantes,


Maria Palma
Austria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
3 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
9 mins

agree  Alice Bootman
27 mins

agree  Patrick Zumstein
38 mins

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
46 mins

agree  José Nolasco: Todas las propuestas me parecen bien, pero esta creo es la más apropiada
49 mins

agree  Bodemer
5 hrs

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
8 hrs

agree  moken: :O)
20 hrs

agree  S Ben Price
1 day3 hrs

agree  Cercedilla: ;)
1 day19 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT, Beatriz Ramírez de Haro