KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

US-Mexico

Spanish translation: la frontera méxico-estadounidense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:US-Mexico
Spanish translation:la frontera méxico-estadounidense
Entered by: yolanda Speece

04:08 Dec 14, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
History
English term or phrase: US-Mexico
The US Mexico Border has more than 250 border monuments along the desert borderlands

Is it "la frontera México-estadounidense", "la frontera méxico-estadounidense", "la frontera mexicoestadounidense", or is there some other way that you can phrase this?
yolanda Speece
la frontera méxico-estadounidense
Explanation:
Casi siempre he visto la "m" en minúscula porque se usa como adjetivo en este caso. Salu2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2010-12-15 16:31:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, y salu2, colegas.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
While both were correct, Yaotl was right. This is being used as an adjective and therefore must be used and written in this fashion.

As they say, there is more than one way of saying something.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la frontera méxico-estadounidense
Yaotl Altan
4 +1la frontera entre México y Estados Unidos
Adriana Martinez


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
us-mexico
la frontera entre México y Estados Unidos


Explanation:
Así lo expreso yo, y en google encontré millones de concordancias. Te dejo un enlace de Wikipedia porque creo que se acerca más a lo correcto que al uso popular (ambas consideraciones importantes, sin duda).

Saludos


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frontera_entre_Estados_Unidos_y...
Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Belén Polillo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, mbel, ¡saludos!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
us-mexico
la frontera méxico-estadounidense


Explanation:
Casi siempre he visto la "m" en minúscula porque se usa como adjetivo en este caso. Salu2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2010-12-15 16:31:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, y salu2, colegas.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
While both were correct, Yaotl was right. This is being used as an adjective and therefore must be used and written in this fashion.

As they say, there is more than one way of saying something.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schevallier
4 hrs
  -> Merci!