KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

The only morsel I could see in the shape of food, was a piece of Indian flour br

Spanish translation: pan indio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indian flour bread
Spanish translation:pan indio
Entered by: Carmen J. Jiménez

20:29 Dec 31, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: The only morsel I could see in the shape of food, was a piece of Indian flour br
Me gustaría saber si alguien sabe a qué se refiere el término “Indian flour bread”. Se encuentra en un texto autobiográfico de un hombre estadounidense que escribió en el siglo 19.
Gracias de antemano.

"The only morsel I could see in the shape of food, was a piece of Indian flour bread, it might be half-a-pound in weight."
Carmen J. Jiménez
United States
pan indio
Explanation:
Si en el original no viene el nombre de chapati, yo no lo pondría en la traducción. Es posible que en el siglo XIX no fuera tan conocido como hoy en día. Diría simplemente lo que pone: " un trozo de pan indio" o "un trozo de pan de harina indio"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, estoy de acuerdo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pan de naan
fionn
4 +1pan indio
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5chapati
Karin Kutscher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the only morsel i could see in the shape of food, was a piece of indian flour br
chapati


Explanation:
Es un pan muy simple de harina y agua, cocido al rescoldo.

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the only morsel i could see in the shape of food, was a piece of indian flour br
pan indio


Explanation:
Si en el original no viene el nombre de chapati, yo no lo pondría en la traducción. Es posible que en el siglo XIX no fuera tan conocido como hoy en día. Diría simplemente lo que pone: " un trozo de pan indio" o "un trozo de pan de harina indio"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, estoy de acuerdo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: I strongly agree. This is faithful to the source, rather than interpolating names of some of the (what must be very many) types of bread made in either India or the Native American populations. If it were in the U.S., it would likely be 'pan de maiz', too
1 hr
  -> Very good point. Thanks very much, Richard and Happy New Year - Bea

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indian flour bread
pan de naan


Explanation:
Si pesaba 'half a pound' (aprox 250g) es más probable que fuera un pan tipo naan, que (a diferencia de chapati, roti, puri, parata...) es el único pan hindú que conozco que utiliza levadura y es preparado en grandes trozos. Pero de acuerdo, el uso de 'Indian flour bread' es curioso, puede ser que refiere a que utiliza harina de trigo (en vez de arroz, garbanzo etc) o que justo es un pan leudado y asemeja más a panes europeos.


    Reference: http://www.viajeporindia.com/india/gastronomia/pan_indio/naa...
fionn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoebe Anne
21 hrs
  -> thanks Phoebe, feliz año nuevo!