KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

lends its lessons to the future.

Spanish translation: lega sus lecciones al futuro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lends its lessons to the future.
Spanish translation:lega sus lecciones al futuro

13:07 Sep 6, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-09 20:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: lends its lessons to the future.
Now, Santa Elena National Park ranks as a vast treasure for Costa Ricans and visitors—a place where nature can flourish undisturbed and where history lends its lessons to the future.

Does it mean something like "un lugar donde la naturaleza florecer tranquilamente y donde su historia sirve de enseñanza????"
Carolina Barrenechea
lega sus lecciones al futuro
Explanation:
mi sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2011-09-06 13:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la frase podría ser: un lugar donde la naturaleza puede florecer imperturbable y donde la historia lega sus lecciones al futuro.
Selected response from:

isabel murillo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Muy buena version!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7lega sus lecciones al futuro
isabel murillo
5deja una enseñanza para el futuro
Adriana Díaz Enciso
4sirve de lección para futuras generacionesAdele Marie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lega sus lecciones al futuro


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2011-09-06 13:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la frase podría ser: un lugar donde la naturaleza puede florecer imperturbable y donde la historia lega sus lecciones al futuro.

isabel murillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Muy buena version!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Rafael! Qué tengas un buen día.

agree  Pablo Julián Davis: ¡muy agraciada la traducción!
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Pablo Julián! Qué disfrutes de una buena jornada.

agree  Mónica Sauza
22 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Mónica! Un saludo.

agree  Charles Davis: A este Davis también le ha gustado
45 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Davis! La verdad es que, no sé si será por el apellido, pero ambos sois un encanto!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Beatriz! Buenas noches.

agree  anademahomar
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Ana! Un saludo.

agree  Victoria Frazier
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Victoria! Un saludo.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sirve de lección para futuras generaciones


Explanation:
an option

Adele Marie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deja una enseñanza para el futuro


Explanation:
Si prefieres usar "enseñanza" en lugar de "lecciones".

Adriana Díaz Enciso
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish