landholding

Spanish translation: propiedad inmobiliaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landholding
Spanish translation:propiedad inmobiliaria
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:04 Oct 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / history/economics
English term or phrase: landholding
land tenancy in mexican hacienda
silvia
propiedad inmobiliaria
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Saludos y gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5posesión de un inmueble
Ana Brassara
4propiedad inmobiliaria
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propiedad inmobiliaria


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Saludos y gracias

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posesión de un inmueble


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-08 12:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

landholding [lændhəʊldɪɳ]
A noun
1 landholding

ownership of land; the state or fact of owning land
Category Tree:
abstraction
╚relation
╚ownership
╚landholding
2 landholding

a holding in the form of land
Category Tree:
possession
╚property; belongings; holding; material_possession
╚landholding

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/landholding

En mi opinión esta nueva normativa traerá un poco de Justicia y Equidad para con los propietarios de viviendas alquiladas ya que hasta ahora padecían largamente antes de poder ser restituidos en la posesión de su inmueble en casos de falta de pago, no restitución de la propiedad al término del contrato, etc

http://www.todopropiedades.com/econom12.shtml

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search