closer to the lefthand

Spanish translation: de tendencias izquierdistas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closer to the lefthand
Spanish translation:de tendencias izquierdistas
Entered by: Mapi

12:21 Oct 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / history/sociology
English term or phrase: closer to the lefthand
peons conditions and situation
silvia
de tendencias izquierdistas
Explanation:
no es literal, pero es lo que significa en mi opinión
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Gracias Mapi. Estoy de acuerdo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2más próximos a la izquierda
Irene Cudich
4 +2de tendencias izquierdistas
Mapi
4más cerca hacia la izquierda
Xenia Wong
3situado más a la izquierda
xxxolgagarcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más cerca hacia la izquierda


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
más próximos a la izquierda


Explanation:
.-

Irene Cudich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edmond Laporte
2 mins

agree  Felix Ortiz
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
situado más a la izquierda


Explanation:
Con un poco de contexto...

xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de tendencias izquierdistas


Explanation:
no es literal, pero es lo que significa en mi opinión

Mapi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias Mapi. Estoy de acuerdo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: totalmente de acuerdo.
4 hrs
  -> gracias Laura

agree  NoraBellettieri
8 hrs
  -> gracias Nora




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search