International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

still hesitant to delegate

Spanish translation: todavía tienen dudas cuando se trata de delegar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:still hesitant to delegate
Spanish translation:todavía tienen dudas cuando se trata de delegar
Entered by: Jorge Melo

07:05 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Training/ course
English term or phrase: still hesitant to delegate
many people are still hesitant to delegate.

De antemano muchas gracias.
Jorge Melo
Chile
todavía tienen dudas cuando se trata de delegar
Explanation:
O "no delegan fácilmente".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 07:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"todavía son reacios a delegar\".
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Judith.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2todavía tienen dudas cuando se trata de delegarDeschant
5todavía no se decide a delegar
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4A mucha gente les cuesta decidirse por delegar.xxx------
4no acaba de decidirse a delegar
Judith Payro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no acaba de decidirse a delegar


Explanation:
mucha gente no acaba de decidirse a delegar.

Suerte!

Judith Payro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
todavía tienen dudas cuando se trata de delegar


Explanation:
O "no delegan fácilmente".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 07:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"todavía son reacios a delegar\".

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Judith.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
30 mins

agree  xxx------: Soy más lentooooooooo. Pensé que era un título. ¿Dónde estás, que se te hecha de menos?
104 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todavía no se decide a delegar


Explanation:
Mucha gente todavía no se decide a delegar/mucha gente sigue sin decidirse a delegar, etc.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A mucha gente les cuesta decidirse por delegar.


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4