KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

it will invoke defensiveness

Spanish translation: producirá una reacción defensiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it will invoke defensiveness
Spanish translation:producirá una reacción defensiva
Entered by: Jorge Melo

16:34 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Training/ course
English term or phrase: it will invoke defensiveness
it will invoke defensiveness and close the door to effective communication.
Jorge Melo
Chile
producirá una reacción defensiva
Explanation:
¡suerte, Jorge!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-21 16:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**provocará** quería decir
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4producirá una reacción defensiva
Clare Macnamara
4 +3Se pondrán a la defensiva
Santiago Hersch
4 +2pondrá la gente/los implicados a la defensivaxxx------
5invocará/povocará una actitud defensiva, pondrá a la defensiva
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pondrá la gente/los implicados a la defensiva


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
producirá una reacción defensiva


Explanation:
¡suerte, Jorge!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-21 16:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**provocará** quería decir

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, María!

agree  MPGS: :) ... yep ... long time no see ;)
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, MPGS! (¡cuánto tiempo sin hablarnos!)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
45 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gaby!,-))))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invocará/povocará una actitud defensiva, pondrá a la defensiva


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Se pondrán a la defensiva


Explanation:
... y cerrarás la puertas a una comunicación eficaz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-05-21 20:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"las\" puertas

Santiago Hersch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
9 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos...

agree  Mónica Guzmán
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby!