KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

to .5% of Margins

Spanish translation: a 0.5% del margen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to .5% of Margins
Spanish translation:a 0.5% del margen
Entered by: Xenia Wong

20:43 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: to .5% of Margins
No me queda claro cómo se traduciría "margins" aquí, ni lo que significa la expresión realmente. El texto proviene de un ejemplo de una ficha de evaluación de una empresa:

"Performance Area: Customer Satisfaction
Goal: Reduce Quality-Related Claims **to .5% of Margins**

Behavior/Activities:
• Development of a new claims handling procedure
• Production process improvements to reduce variation
• Developments of improved marketing materials/education of customers

Results:
• Claims cost reduced toward .5% goal
• Claims cost reaches .5% goal"
Yvonne Becker
a 0.05% del margen
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 20:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El margen puede ser de las ganancias, de las ventas u otra medida.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a 0.05 por ciento del margen de pérdidas
Maria
4a 0.05% del margen
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to .5% of margins
a 0.05% del margen


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 20:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El margen puede ser de las ganancias, de las ventas u otra medida.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Gracias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to .5% of margins
a 0.05 por ciento del margen de pérdidas


Explanation:
Yo creo que aquí margins se refiere a los márgenes de pérdidas o las reservas que las compañías de seguros guardan como anticipo de pérdidas. También creo que en español se usa el "por ciento" en lugar del símbolo en la mayoría de los casos.



Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8