KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

merchant banker

Spanish translation: banquero comercial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merchant banker
Spanish translation:banquero comercial
Entered by: Egmont

12:18 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: merchant banker
The first time Celia saw Dayne she was in a taxi with a handsome, slightly stupid young merchant banker.
marisolsuarez
banquero comercial
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2banquero comercial
Egmont
4uno de esos ejecutivos de banco (mercantil)
Cecilia Della Croce
3 +1agente mercantil
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agente mercantil


Explanation:
banquero mercantil no me suena muy bien, aunque he encontrado algunas referencias en las q s utiliza :)

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
11 hrs
  -> gcs Malega :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banquero comercial


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Xenia :-))

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Hebe :=)

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uno de esos ejecutivos de banco (mercantil)


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118