KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

‘sticks to their knitting’

Spanish translation: se concentran en su tarea/lo suyo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:‘sticks to their knitting’
Spanish translation:se concentran en su tarea/lo suyo
Entered by: Margarita Gonzalez

06:02 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employee training programs/leasing company
English term or phrase: ‘sticks to their knitting’
While the analysts are talking about the program and its reception by their manager, the manager is sitting in a meeting. Initially he feels vindicated – if everyone ‘sticks to their knitting’ the group will hit its number. But when the discussion turns to the higher targets for next year, the manager offers up the analyst’s automation initiative as his own idea.

thanks!!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
se concentran en su tarea/objetivo/meta
Explanation:
La idea es que si cada empleado asume su responsabilidad, alcanzarán la meta deseada, de ahí que propuse "tarea" para que la frase quede algo así como. Si todos se concentran en su tarea, el grupo llegará a su objetivo.
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
Ésta es la opción que va mejor con el resto de mi texto. Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se concentran en su tarea/objetivo/meta
Margarita Gonzalez
5se atiene a lo suyoMargarita Palatnik
5aferrarse a sus costumbres...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4zapatero a tus zapatos
has
4queda con lo suyo
David Hollywood
4si cada palo aguanta su vela
moken


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
‘sticks to their knitting’
se concentran en su tarea/objetivo/meta


Explanation:
La idea es que si cada empleado asume su responsabilidad, alcanzarán la meta deseada, de ahí que propuse "tarea" para que la frase quede algo así como. Si todos se concentran en su tarea, el grupo llegará a su objetivo.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Ésta es la opción que va mejor con el resto de mi texto. Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Ivannia.

agree  Mónica Guzmán
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Monica.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
‘sticks to their knitting’
queda con lo suyo


Explanation:
;0

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
‘sticks to their knitting’
aferrarse a sus costumbres...


Explanation:
...– if everyone ‘sticks to their knitting’ the group...

...- si todos 'se aferran a sus costumbres' (a su modo de pensar y ser) el grupo...

Es simplemente eso. Un dicho muy conocido>

Definition

stick to your knitting

if a person or company sticks to their knitting, they continue to do what they have always done instead of trying to do something they know very little about... CAMBRIDGE.

Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
‘sticks to their knitting’
si cada palo aguanta su vela


Explanation:
¡Hola Luis!

No sé bien si se usa este refrán por allá. En España es sinónimo de que cada uno sea responsable de la parte que le toca. Espero que te sirva.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
‘sticks to their knitting’
se atiene a lo suyo


Explanation:
si cada uno se atiene a lo suyo

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
‘sticks to their knitting’
zapatero a tus zapatos


Explanation:
I think the meaning of 'stick to the knitting' is equivalent to this Spanish saying.

has
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12