KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

niches

Spanish translation: Nichos (de mercado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:niches
Spanish translation:Nichos (de mercado)
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

14:31 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: niches
A good way of getting potential candidates in the door is to identify various industries or companies that have provided us with successful Account Manager in the past. We have found that certain niches work well for our organization.
Vanesa Melgar
nichos (de mercado)
Explanation:
Tal cual


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-20 14:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nichos de Mercado
El mercado no solo se puede dividir en segmentos, sino también en nichos y en última instancia en individuos. En la medida en que una empresa vendedora subdivide un mercado al identificar características más singulares, los segmentos tienden a convertirse en un conjunto de nichos.
http://ricoveri.tripod.com.ve/ricoverimarketing2/id31.html
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8nichos (de mercado)
René Cofré Baeza
5 +1nichos
Walter Landesman
4 +2nicholyneRJ
4campos/áreas especializadasteju


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nichos (de mercado)


Explanation:
Tal cual


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-20 14:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nichos de Mercado
El mercado no solo se puede dividir en segmentos, sino también en nichos y en última instancia en individuos. En la medida en que una empresa vendedora subdivide un mercado al identificar características más singulares, los segmentos tienden a convertirse en un conjunto de nichos.
http://ricoveri.tripod.com.ve/ricoverimarketing2/id31.html

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Penelope Ausejo: así lo entiendo yo tb. Salu2 René :)
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias. Pepis. Saludos

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
1 hr
  -> Gracias Noelia

agree  Paula Hernandez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Paula

agree  A.L.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Gisela Herrera
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Gisela

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo

agree  Malena Garcia
8 hrs
  -> Mil gracias

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nicho


Explanation:
nicho; templete; buen empleo;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-20 14:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nichos

lyneRJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: nichos
5 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> thanks !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nichos


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-20 14:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

niche: Bus., Human Res.
1. A situation or activity specially suited to a person\'s interests, abilities, or nature: found her niche in life.
2. A special area of demand for a product or service: \"One niche that is approaching mass-market proportions is held by regional magazines\" (Brad Edmondson).
American Heritage Dictionary

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> hola, gracias Gaby. Many salu2!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campos/áreas especializadas


Explanation:
Lo ofrezco como opción.

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133