KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

bend

Spanish translation: infringir, quebrar, quebrantar, transgredir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bend (a rule)
Spanish translation:infringir, quebrar, quebrantar, transgredir
Entered by: Caro Friszman

17:19 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: bend
Can you think of time when you had to bend a rule to get your work done?
Vanesa Melgar
infringir, quebrar, quebrantar
Explanation:
Algunas opciones..
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3infringir, quebrar, quebrantar
Caro Friszman
5 +2forzar / torcer
mirta
5 +1soslayar una norma
Adriana de Groote
4transgredir, violentar
Ricardo Rivas
3 +1romper / quebrar....una regla....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infringir, quebrar, quebrantar


Explanation:
Algunas opciones..

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Yvonne : )

agree  Ricardo Rivas
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ricardo : )

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Malega : )

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soslayar una norma


Explanation:
ULTIMOS FALLOS RELEVANTES “1).-Adopcion 1 “2).-Modalizacion “3 ...
La posibilidad en el caso concreto de aplicar el principio para soslayar la norma
no aparece en principio descaminado, ya que la doctrina ("Giraudo Esquivo, ...
www.pjud-formosa.com.ar/minestad.htm - 121k - En caché - Páginas similares

El `Affaire' Sokal
El desdén por los hechos tiene una implicación sustantiva que es necesario poner
a la vista: permite soslayar la norma de someter nuestras afirmaciones a ...
www.physics.nyu.edu/faculty/sokal/otero.html - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares

Normas para la modificación de la jerarquía es.* - v2.6 ...
... grupo contará con el mayor número de participantes posible: no se aceptarán
propuestas que propongan dependencias incorrectas para soslayar esta norma. ...
www.corus-es.org/docs/creacion_grupos_es.txt - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Rivas
58 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forzar / torcer


Explanation:

to bend the rules, forzar las normas


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ben...
mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: porque no estás rompiendo la norma, sólo siendo creativo para rodearla...
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Heidi :>)

agree  Pilar Esteban
11 mins
  -> Gracias, P. Esteban :>)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
romper / quebrar....una regla....


Explanation:
Suena raro pero así lo usamos por acá....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Rivas
8 mins
  -> Ricardo, muy amable......xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transgredir, violentar


Explanation:
otras opciones

Ricardo Rivas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish