KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

pull through

Spanish translation: salida en marcha atrás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull through
Spanish translation:salida en marcha atrás
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

10:36 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / about safety in a firm
English term or phrase: pull through
Don`t put yourself into unnecesary backing situations. Try to avoid dead ends and pull through parking spaces where possible.
dany2303
salida en marcha atrás
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 26 mins (2005-07-25 22:03:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos, Dany
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2salida en marcha atrás
Cecilia Della Croce
4situaciones en que tenga que retroceder sin necesidad
Maria


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situaciones en que tenga que retroceder sin necesidad


Explanation:
otro modo de decir, pero encaja mejor en el contexto de la frase en general.

No se ponga usted en situaciones en que tenga que retroceder sin necesidad.

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salida en marcha atrás


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 26 mins (2005-07-25 22:03:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos, Dany

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
8 mins
  -> gracias, Noelia

agree  Pilar Esteban
57 mins
  -> gracias, Esteban