KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Over Ring Policy

Spanish translation: política de registro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ring policy
Spanish translation:política de registro
Entered by: Walter Landesman

03:46 Oct 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Over Ring Policy
Over Ring Policy
After any error is made, you must call the Manager on Duty immediately before re-ringing the order. After the order is rung up properly, the error must be recorded and initialed by both you and the Manager. The reason for the error is to be written on the back of the slip. At the end of your shift, your register must balance.

La verdad es que tengo problemas con todos los "ring" de este párrafo.
Muchas gracias desde ya por su ayuda.
Poly
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
sobre política de registro
Explanation:
"ring" en este caso signiffica registrar, marcar en la caja registradora. La palabra es onomatopéyica, proviene del sonido que hace la caja al registrar una función.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sobre política de registro
Walter Landesman
5norma aplicable a exceso de cobro (y más)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over ring policy
norma aplicable a exceso de cobro (y más)


Explanation:
before re-ringing the order = antes de volver a despachar la orden

After the order is rung up properly = Una vez despachada correctamente la orden

¿Ya está?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-10-31 04:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro, no es igual en todos los casos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over ring policy
sobre política de registro


Explanation:
"ring" en este caso signiffica registrar, marcar en la caja registradora. La palabra es onomatopéyica, proviene del sonido que hace la caja al registrar una función.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Muchas gracias