KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

ley de política habitacional

Spanish translation: Fair housing act / fair housing policy act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ley de política habitacional
Spanish translation:Fair housing act / fair housing policy act
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:34 Dec 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / benefits
English term or phrase: ley de política habitacional
Es una ley que ofrece beneficios para la adquisición de viviendas.
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
Fair housing act / fair housing policy
Explanation:
Fair Housing Act - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Fair Housing Act requires owners of housing facilities to make reasonable
exceptions in their policies and operations to afford people with disabilities ...
www.dlrp.org/html/guide_to/fha.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

EJF - Fair Housing Policy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Fair Housing Policy. EJF Real Estate Services firmly believes that choosing a
... and spirit of the Federal Fair Housing Act, The District of Columbia Human ...
www.ejfrealestate.com/html/fairhousing.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] FAIR HOUSING ACT (FHA)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The Fair Housing Act (FHA) is the short title of Title VIII of the Civil Rights
... Equal Credit Opportunity and Fair Housing Acts Enforcement Policy ...
www.fdic.gov/regulations/ compliance/manual/part3/p3-h2.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Housing Policy Act
Lila del Cerro
3(Fair) Housing Act
Ana Brassara
3Fair housing act / fair housing policy
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ley de política habitacional
Fair housing act / fair housing policy


Explanation:
Fair Housing Act - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Fair Housing Act requires owners of housing facilities to make reasonable
exceptions in their policies and operations to afford people with disabilities ...
www.dlrp.org/html/guide_to/fha.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

EJF - Fair Housing Policy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Fair Housing Policy. EJF Real Estate Services firmly believes that choosing a
... and spirit of the Federal Fair Housing Act, The District of Columbia Human ...
www.ejfrealestate.com/html/fairhousing.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] FAIR HOUSING ACT (FHA)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The Fair Housing Act (FHA) is the short title of Title VIII of the Civil Rights
... Equal Credit Opportunity and Fair Housing Acts Enforcement Policy ...
www.fdic.gov/regulations/ compliance/manual/part3/p3-h2.pdf - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ley de política habitacional
(Fair) Housing Act


Explanation:
Fair Housing Act
The Fair Housing Act prohibits housing discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status, and national origin. Its coverage includes private housing, housing that receives Federal financial assistance, and State and local government housing. It is unlawful to discriminate in any aspect of selling or renting housing or to deny a dwelling to a buyer or renter because of the disability of that individual, an individual associated with the buyer or renter, or an individual who intends to live in the residence. Other covered activities include, for example, financing, zoning practices, new construction design, and advertising.

The Fair Housing Act requires owners of housing facilities to make reasonable exceptions in their policies and operations to afford people with disabilities equal housing opportunities. For example, a landlord with a "no pets" policy may be required to grant an exception to this rule and allow an individual who is blind to keep a guide dog in the residence. The Fair Housing Act also requires landlords to allow tenants with disabilities to make reasonable access-related modifications to their private living space, as well as to common use spaces. The Act further requires that new multifamily housing with four or more units be designed and built to allow access for persons with disabilities. This includes accessible common use areas, doors that are wide enough for wheelchairs, kitchens and bathrooms that allow a person using a wheelchair to maneuver, and other adaptable features within the units.


http://www.dlrp.org/html/guide_to/fha.html

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ley de política habitacional
Housing Policy Act


Explanation:
En algunos países puede ser "fair" y en otros no, así que si no dice nada relativo a justicia o equidad no veo por qué el traductor tendría que agregarlo.

Por otra parte las otras dos sugerencias omiten toda referencia a la política.

Ejemplos de leyes de este tipo:

Chapter 43.185B RCW: Washington housing policy act - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Chapter 43.185B RCW. Washington housing policy act. Complete Chapter. RCW Sections.
43.185B.005, Finding. 43.185B.007, Goal. 43.185B.009, Objectives. ...
apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=43.185B - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Chapter 43.185B RCW: Washington Housing Policy Act - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The objectives of the Washington housing policy act shall be to attain the state's
goal of a decent home in a healthy, safe environment for every resident ...
apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default. aspx?cite=43.185B&full=true - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de apps.leg.wa.gov ]

Housing Policy Act, 31 August 1989. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
PIP: The goal of this Act is to establish medium and longterm housing policy for
Venezuela. The pol...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12344586&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares

Housing Policy Advisory Committee - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Section 1 of the Commonwealth of Kentucky Housing Policy Act sets the following
objectives:. Encourage the availability of decent and affordable housing for ...


Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish