KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Office of victim witness advocacy

Spanish translation: Oficina de defensa/asistencia a las víctimas y testigos de delitos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Office of victim witness advocacy
Spanish translation:Oficina de defensa/asistencia a las víctimas y testigos de delitos
Entered by: Enrique

13:00 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Senior Citizens directory
English term or phrase: Office of victim witness advocacy
The Prosecutor's Office of Victim Witness Advocacy strives to ensure that the greatest number of victims receive the highest quality of services. Our mission is to abide by the Creed of the Mercer County Prosecutor's Office of Victim/Witness Advocacy while continuing to identify areas where services for crime victims can be enhanced. The purpose of the unit is to provide comprehensive services to meet the needs of crime victims beginning at the point of victimization, continuing throughout their involvement in the criminal justice system and beyond.

The Prosecutor’s Office of Victim Witness Advocacy staff consists of a Victim Witness Coordinator, three Victim Witness Counselors, a Victim Witness Assistant and a Word Processor Operator. The support staff positions are funded by the Victims of Crime Act Grant and Victim Witness Advocacy Fund. This year, with funds made available from the New Jersey STOP Violence Against Women Grant, this office was able to hire a Domestic Violence Victim Witness Counselor to alleviate the growing demands placed on the existing staff at both the adult and juvenile levels by domestic violence cases. The office continues to expand services to include crime victims and witnesses involved in juvenile offenses. In order to accomplish this level of service on the Juvenile Court level, one of the Victim Witness Counselors is assigned exclusively to supervise the program on the juvenile level.

The Office of Victim Witness Advocacy is responsible for the delivery of a wide-range of services pursuant to the Attorney General’s Standards to Ensure the Rights of Crime Victims. It is the responsibility of the Office of Victim Witnesses Advocacy to keep all victims and witnesses advised of the current status of their cases. The Notification System is the component by which our program provides crime victims and witnesses this information. This system consists of a series of letters that are mailed at each significant phase of the criminal prosecution.
cecilia anrriquez
Oficina de defensa/asistencia a las v´ctimas y testigos de delitos
Explanation:
o del delito. Pondria el español entre paréntesis y dejaría el ingles ya que es el nombre de la oficina
www.cfnavarra.es/asistenciaVictimas/ IGENERAL/PRESENTACION.HTM
Selected response from:

Inés Coduri
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda!! Saludos desde Argentina y muy felices fiestas!!!
Ceci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Oficina de defensa/asistencia a las v´ctimas y testigos de delitos
Inés Coduri
5Oficina de Protección de las Víctimas
psilvau
3El personal de la División de las Oficinas de la Procuraduría para la Protección y Asistencia deyolanda Speece


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
office of victim witness advocacy
Oficina de defensa/asistencia a las v´ctimas y testigos de delitos


Explanation:
o del delito. Pondria el español entre paréntesis y dejaría el ingles ya que es el nombre de la oficina
www.cfnavarra.es/asistenciaVictimas/ IGENERAL/PRESENTACION.HTM

Inés Coduri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda!! Saludos desde Argentina y muy felices fiestas!!!
Ceci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
12 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  Marina Soldati
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias avrm!

agree  Maria Arzayus: Me parece bien esta traduccion, explicacion y presentacion.
3 hrs
  -> gracias maría. and tks for your thoughtful comments....

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office of victim witness advocacy
El personal de la División de las Oficinas de la Procuraduría para la Protección y Asistencia de


Explanation:
las Víctimas y Testigos en Casos Delictuosos consiste de


THis is just an option.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
office of victim witness advocacy
Oficina de Protección de las Víctimas


Explanation:
La idea es proteger sus derechos (para que el criminal no las vuelva a asaltar, etc. si es que la justicia no los condena)

psilvau
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4