KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

"take ownership"

Spanish translation: apropiarse/asumir


20:04 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: "take ownership"
Respond to and take ownership of customer concerns
Argentina28
Spanish translation:apropiarse/asumir
Explanation:
las quejas/preocupaciones de los clientes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-22 20:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hacerse cargo also!
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5hacerse cargo de/hacerlos propios
Marina Soldati
5 +1Please check this link, you will find many options. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/6465
Ana Brassara
5responder y empatizar con los clientes
psilvau
5hacerse responsables de
Henry Hinds
4apropiarse/asumir
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hacerse cargo de/hacerlos propios


Explanation:
Couple of ideas

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Marjovsky: exacto
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Merry Christmas!!

agree  Laura Iglesias
20 mins
  -> Thanks Laura and Merry Christmas to you!

agree  Noemí Busnelli
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Noemí. Felices Fiestas

agree  Carmen Riadi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  Laura Carrizo
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please check this link, you will find many options. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/6465


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/6465

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías: Sí, Anita. Felices fiestas!!
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apropiarse/asumir


Explanation:
las quejas/preocupaciones de los clientes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-22 20:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hacerse cargo also!

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responder y empatizar con los clientes


Explanation:
ponerse del lado del cliente para entenderlo

psilvau
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hacerse responsables de


Explanation:
O sea, no decirle al cliente, "vaya a ver a..." (otra persona) sino hacerse responsables de dar seguimiento y lograr la solución ellos mismos (los empleados).

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507