KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

rent grace

Spanish translation: días de gracia para el pago de renta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rent grace
Spanish translation:días de gracia para el pago de renta
Entered by: cecilia anrriquez

13:48 Dec 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Senior Citizens directory
English term or phrase: rent grace
VICTIMS OF CRIME COMPENSATION BOARD (ACT)
For victims of crimes, there is no out-of-pocket loss required before seeking compensation with the courts.
 VOLUNTEER PROGRAMS
Foster Grandparents Program: helping children with disabilities (small weekly stipend). *
Senior Companion Program: assisting frail elderly (small cash allowance). *

62 YEARS
 EDUCATION
Rutgers University: low cost, tuition-free courses on space available basis.
 HOUSING/HOUSING SERVICES
Eligibility for low-cost senior housing, and for Congregate Housing
Services Program. *
Residents of multiple dwellings, rent grace of five days; protection against condominium conversion. *


*NOTE: Income or other eligibility requirement

17
62 Years Continued
 INCOME MAINTENANCE PROGRAMS
80% Social Security/Railroad Retirement benefits for retirees.
Social Security survivor benefits for parents of deceased workers. *
 RECREATION, LEISURE, ENTERTAINMENT
Clam, Oyster Digging Licenses for $2.00 processing fee.
Free Senior Citizen Pass to New Jersey historic sites, recreation areas.
Golden Age Passport to national; parks, forests, historic sites,
recreation areas for a lifetime fee of $10.
cecilia anrriquez
días de gracia para el pago de renta
Explanation:
Se refiere a que se le otorga un tiempo extra para ponerse al corriente con el pago de la renta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-23 13:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Brown, Paindiris and Scott, LLP, Connecticut General Law Attorneys
Short and infrequent grace periods, such a two five day grace periods during the term of the lease, are common for payment of rent. Grace periods for other ...
http://www.bpslawyers.com/index.cfm/hurl/SectionID=9/Article...

Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda!! Muchas felicidades!
Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4días de gracia para el pago de rentaJulio Torres
5(período de) 5 días de gracia, luego del vencimiento del alquiler
Ana Brassara
45 días extra para el pago del alquiler
Laura Iglesias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
días de gracia para el pago de renta


Explanation:
Se refiere a que se le otorga un tiempo extra para ponerse al corriente con el pago de la renta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-23 13:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Brown, Paindiris and Scott, LLP, Connecticut General Law Attorneys
Short and infrequent grace periods, such a two five day grace periods during the term of the lease, are common for payment of rent. Grace periods for other ...
http://www.bpslawyers.com/index.cfm/hurl/SectionID=9/Article...



Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda!! Muchas felicidades!
Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Igualmente para tí y los tuyos!
0 min
  -> Gracias Marina =) ¡Felices Fiestas!

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Susy =)

agree  Carmen Riadi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen =)

agree  Laura Carrizo
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura =)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
5 días extra para el pago del alquiler


Explanation:
Otra opción

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(período de) 5 días de gracia, luego del vencimiento del alquiler


Explanation:
Multiple Dwellings

Rent Grace - Any senior citizen receiving Social Security Pension, Railroad Retirement Pension, or any other governmental pension in lieu of Social Security must be given a five-day grace period for payment when the rent is due on the first of the month. For a copy of the law, please write to the Office of Landlord-Tenant Information, NJ Department of Community and Urban Affairs, PO Box 805, Trenton, NJ 08625-0805 or call 1-800-792-8820 or 609-292-4174; FAX 609-530-8858.

http://www.state.nj.us/health/senior/benefits/housing.shtml#...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-23 14:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "días adicionales, luego del vencimiento..."

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125